Areas

Koivukylä-Havukoski 01360

Vantaa · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
1,603
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
−3.2%
price trend / year
▼ falling
Sales
79
last 12 mo
Rental yield
13.8%
gross · 2 rooms
Popu­lation
12,857
residents (2024)
Koivukylä-Havukoski, postcode 01360, Vantaa: average apartment price of 1,603 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: koivukylä-Havukoski is the 24th most expensive of the 24 nearest areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 01360 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
Studios 1,816 13 – €58,000
32 m²
2 rooms 1,476 43 −5.8% €81,000
55 m²
3+ rooms 1,466 17 −2.0% €117,000
80 m²
Terraced houses 2,444 6 – €208,000
85 m²

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

8001,1501,4501,800Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*3+ rooms2 rooms
8001,1501,4501,800Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— 2 rooms— 3+ rooms
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary. For studios, terraced houses, Statistics Finland publishes only isolated quarters for this area, so they are not charted and no annual change is calculated.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 01360 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 336 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

010203040 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses36Q2/23: 36 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 18, studios 4)Q3/23: 24 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 6, 2 rooms 12, studios 3)Q4/23: 33 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 15, studios 4)Q1/24: 27 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 13, studios 3)Q2/24: 25 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 13, 2 rooms 6, studios 2)Q3/24: 33 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 11, 2 rooms 14, studios 4)Q4/24: 21 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 13, studios 2)Q1/25: 24 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 7, studios 5)Q2/25: 24 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 8, studios 2)Q3/25: 34 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 14, studios 7)Q4/25: 33 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 13, studios 6)Q1/26*: 22 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 8, studios 6)
010203040Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses36Q2/23: 36 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 18, studios 4)Q3/23: 24 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 6, 2 rooms 12, studios 3)Q4/23: 33 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 15, studios 4)Q1/24: 27 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 13, studios 3)Q2/24: 25 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 13, 2 rooms 6, studios 2)Q3/24: 33 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 11, 2 rooms 14, studios 4)Q4/24: 21 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 13, studios 2)Q1/25: 24 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 7, studios 5)Q2/25: 24 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 8, studios 2)Q3/25: 34 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 14, studios 7)Q4/25: 33 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 13, studios 6)Q1/26*: 22 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 8, studios 6)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 01360 had 19 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €357,421. Prices have been stable over the whole period, despite differences between individual years. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

300,000345,000395,000445,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
300,000345,000395,000445,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 399,800 5
2025 349,071 7
2024 335,500 7
2023 380,800 10
2022 428,143 7
2021 395,364 11
2020 385,900 10
2019 380,933 15
2018 368,950 10
2017 314,750 8
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Vantaa (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
Studios 22.98 €740/mo
32 m²
15.2% 11.3%
2 rooms 16.94 €930/mo
55 m²
13.8% 9.0%
3+ rooms 15.53 €1,240/mo
80 m²
12.7% 7.9%
Terraced houses 15.53 €1,320/mo
85 m²
7.6% 5.3%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€5.90/m²/mo, Helsinki region level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Growing area, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents12,857▲ +6.3% / 10 yrs
Mean age years41▼ −3 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents24k▼ −10% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents19%▼ −10 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force81%▼ −7 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households55%▲ +18 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²63▼ −20% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
11,50012,30013,0002010201520202024
11,50012,30013,000'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Vantaa

Vantaa: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 01360

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 01360?

In Koivukylä-Havukoski (Vantaa), apartments cost an average of €1,603/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (79 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: studios €1,816/m², 2 rooms €1,476/m², 3+ rooms €1,466/m², terraced houses €2,444/m².

How much does a two-room apartment cost in 01360?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €81,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€1,476/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 01360?

The area's price per m² has fallen by about 3.2% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 01360?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 13.8%: the average rent in Vantaa of €16.94/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €1,476/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 9.0%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 01360?

In Koivukylä-Havukoski (Vantaa), detached house properties have cost an average of €357,421 in completed sales over the last 3 years (19 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 01360?

The area's average detached house price has stayed stable by about 0.4% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 01360 Koivukylä-Havukoski?

The area has 12,857 residents (2024), the mean age is 41 and the median income of residents is €23,609 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 19%. The population has grown by 6% in ten years.

Sources and method