Vantaa apartment prices
Prices per m² by building type
| Building type | €/m² | Sales | 1 v | 5 v |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All building types | 2,675 | 2,771 | −1.3% | −8.8% |
| Apartment buildings | 2,543 | 1,929 | −1.2% | −11.9% |
| Terraced houses | 2,936 | 842 | −1.4% | −3.0% |
Price trend 2006–2025
Prices per m² by postcode area
Vantaa has 27 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Ylästö (€4,022/m²), Kirkonkylä-Veromäki (€3,954/m²), Tammisto (€3,804/m²) and the cheapest Koivukylä-Havukoski (€1,603/m²), Vantaanpuisto (€1,742/m²), Mikkola (€1,818/m²): the most expensive is 2.5 times the cheapest.
| Area | €/m² | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ylästö 01690 |
4,022 | 34 | +4.6% |
| Kirkonkylä-Veromäki 01510 |
3,954 | 64 | ±0% |
| Tammisto 01520 |
3,804 | 62 | −3.1% |
| Kivistö 01700 |
3,745 | 132 | −1.8% |
| Tikkurila 01300 |
3,674 | 477 | −0.5% |
| Leinelä 01340 |
3,652 | 25 | – |
| Kuusikko-Hakkila 01380 |
3,455 | 6 | – |
| Nikinmäki 01490 |
3,417 | 18 | −3.4% |
| Jokiniemi 01370 |
3,110 | 20 | – |
| Itä-Hakkila 01260 |
2,981 | 8 | – |
| Rekola 01400 |
2,942 | 33 | +2.2% |
| Ruskeasanta-Ilola 01390 |
2,926 | 45 | −4.0% |
| Vantaanlaakso 01670 |
2,919 | 27 | +1.4% |
| Pähkinärinne 01710 |
2,907 | 38 | +10.6% |
| Hämeenkylä 01630 |
2,791 | 22 | −3.4% |
| Varisto 01660 |
2,778 | 24 | – |
| Vaarala 01230 |
2,684 | 39 | −3.6% |
| Hiekkaharju 01350 |
2,587 | 136 | −2.6% |
| Korso 01450 |
2,549 | 97 | ±0% |
| Länsimäki 01280 |
2,320 | 76 | −3.4% |
| Kaivoksela 01610 |
2,260 | 44 | −15.4% |
| Myyrmäki 01600 |
2,232 | 254 | −8.5% |
| Martinlaakso 01620 |
2,228 | 142 | −4.1% |
| Hakunila 01200 |
2,043 | 75 | ±0% |
| Mikkola 01480 |
1,818 | 18 | +2.4% |
| Vantaanpuisto 01730 |
1,742 | 7 | – |
| Koivukylä-Havukoski 01360 |
1,603 | 79 | −3.2% |
Detached house prices by postcode area
Vantaa: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 22 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.
| Area | Average price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ylästö 01690 |
534,284 | 37 |
| Kirkonkylä-Veromäki 01510 |
489,786 | 14 |
| Kivistö 01700 |
436,454 | 43 |
| Askisto 01680 |
404,959 | 23 |
| Hämevaara 01640 |
391,176 | 17 |
| Ruskeasanta-Ilola 01390 |
388,956 | 67 |
| Itä-Hakkila 01260 |
371,063 | 32 |
| Hiekkaharju 01350 |
365,684 | 19 |
| Keimola 01750 |
365,364 | 11 |
| Vapaala 01650 |
365,300 | 15 |
| Kuusikko-Hakkila 01380 |
363,953 | 11 |
| Päiväkumpu 01420 |
360,653 | 36 |
| Nikinmäki 01490 |
359,686 | 42 |
| Koivukylä-Havukoski 01360 |
357,421 | 19 |
| Tikkurila 01300 |
355,367 | 15 |
| Mikkola 01480 |
351,649 | 35 |
| Hakunila 01200 |
334,556 | 9 |
| Rekola 01400 |
315,080 | 44 |
| Korso 01450 |
311,119 | 109 |
| Vantaanpuisto 01730 |
311,115 | 13 |
| Seutula 01760 |
305,524 | 21 |
| Länsimäki 01280 |
271,690 | 14 |
Rent level
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.
| Type | Average rent | New | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 22.98 | 22.53 | €740/mo 32 m² |
| 2 rooms | 16.94 | 16.68 | €930/mo 55 m² |
| 3+ rooms | 15.53 | 15.23 | €1,240/mo 80 m² |
Population and residents
| Population residents | 245,357 | ▲ +24.5% since 2010 |
| Mean age years | 40 | ▼ −4 yrs vs. all of Finland |
| University-educated share of residents | 27% | ▼ −2 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Employment rate of the labour force | 87% | ▼ −1 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Rental homes of households | 49% | ▲ +11 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Average home size m² | 69 | ▼ −12% vs. all of Finland |
Population forecast 2024–2045
According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Vantaa is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 321,240, compared with 252,856 in 2024.
| In 2029 residents | 273,481 | ▲ +8.2% vs. 2024 |
| In 2034 residents | 290,986 | ▲ +15.1% vs. 2024 |
| In 2045 residents | 321,240 | ▲ +27.0% vs. 2024 |
Home price estimate: Vantaa
The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.
Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €2,675/m² level of Vantaa, that means this:
| Factor | In a 70 m² apartment | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Upcoming pipe renovation | −€62,400 | −33.3% |
| Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level | −€5,300 | −2.8% |
Frequently asked: Vantaa
Vantaa: what is the average apartment price per m²?
In 2025, apartments in Vantaa sold for an average of €2,675/m². The figure is based on 2,771 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €2,543/m², terraced houses €2,936/m².
Vantaa: are apartment prices rising or falling?
The average price per m² fell by 1.3% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is −8.8% and the ten-year change +1.7%.
Vantaa: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?
The most expensive postcode area is Ylästö (01690), €4,022/m², and the cheapest Koivukylä-Havukoski (01360), €1,603/m². The comparison covers the 27 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.
Vantaa: how much is my home worth?
The area's average price per m² is €2,675/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €62,400 for a 70 m² apartment.
Vantaa: how much does a rental home cost?
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €22.98/m²/mo, 2 rooms €16.94/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €15.53/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €740 a month.
Vantaa: how many residents does the area have?
The city's postcode areas have 245,357 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 40. The population has grown by 25% since 2010.
Sources and method
- City prices: Statistics Finland, prices of old housing company apartments by municipality (StatFin 13mx). Annual statistics, latest year 2025. The municipal figure includes all completed sales in the city.
- Postcode area prices: Statistics Finland, prices of housing company apartments (StatFin 13mt). Quarterly, sales-weighted average of the last 4 quarters.
- Rents: Statistics Finland, rents of housing company apartments (StatFin 15fa, non-subsidised). Quarter 2026Q3.
- Population and education: Statistics Finland, Paavo: open data by postcode area (12f7). Statistical year 2024.