Areas

Tikkurila 01300

Vantaa · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
3,674
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
−0.5%
price trend / year
≈ stable
Sales
477
last 12 mo
Rental yield
5.6%
gross · 2 rooms
Popu­lation
24,875
residents (2024)
Tikkurila, postcode 01300, Vantaa: average apartment price of 3,674 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: tikkurila is the 5th most expensive of the 24 nearest areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 01300 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
Studios 4,607 111 ±0% €147,000
32 m²
2 rooms 3,633 185 −1.3% €200,000
55 m²
3+ rooms 3,220 114 −2.4% €258,000
80 m²
Terraced houses 3,011 67 −2.9% €256,000
85 m²

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

2,4003,5504,7005,850Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses
2,4003,5504,7005,850Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— Studios— 2 rooms— 3+ rooms— Terraced houses
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 01300 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 1,083 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

080160240320 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses277Q2/23: 65 sales (terraced houses 13, 3+ rooms 20, 2 rooms 16, studios 16)Q3/23: 56 sales (terraced houses 15, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 13, studios 14)Q4/23: 81 sales (terraced houses 25, 3+ rooms 19, 2 rooms 28, studios 9)Q1/24: 64 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 23, studios 11)Q2/24: 156 sales (terraced houses 28, 3+ rooms 15, 2 rooms 66, studios 47)Q3/24: 60 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 20, studios 10)Q4/24: 60 sales (terraced houses 14, 3+ rooms 13, 2 rooms 27, studios 6)Q1/25: 64 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 28, 2 rooms 16, studios 10)Q2/25: 89 sales (terraced houses 22, 3+ rooms 23, 2 rooms 29, studios 15)Q3/25: 277 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 63, 2 rooms 119, studios 78)Q4/25: 60 sales (terraced houses 20, 3+ rooms 16, 2 rooms 13, studios 11)Q1/26*: 51 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 12, 2 rooms 24, studios 7)
080160240320Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses277Q2/23: 65 sales (terraced houses 13, 3+ rooms 20, 2 rooms 16, studios 16)Q3/23: 56 sales (terraced houses 15, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 13, studios 14)Q4/23: 81 sales (terraced houses 25, 3+ rooms 19, 2 rooms 28, studios 9)Q1/24: 64 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 23, studios 11)Q2/24: 156 sales (terraced houses 28, 3+ rooms 15, 2 rooms 66, studios 47)Q3/24: 60 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 20, studios 10)Q4/24: 60 sales (terraced houses 14, 3+ rooms 13, 2 rooms 27, studios 6)Q1/25: 64 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 28, 2 rooms 16, studios 10)Q2/25: 89 sales (terraced houses 22, 3+ rooms 23, 2 rooms 29, studios 15)Q3/25: 277 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 63, 2 rooms 119, studios 78)Q4/25: 60 sales (terraced houses 20, 3+ rooms 16, 2 rooms 13, studios 11)Q1/26*: 51 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 12, 2 rooms 24, studios 7)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 01300 had 15 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €355,367. Prices have been stable over the whole period, despite differences between individual years. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

295,000375,000450,000525,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
295,000375,000450,000525,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2025 352,375 8
2024 358,786 7
2023 500,083 12
2022 323,571 7
2021 438,054 8
2020 367,611 8
2019 359,708 12
2018 454,870 23
2017 345,818 11
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Vantaa (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
Studios 22.98 €740/mo
32 m²
6.0% 4.4%
2 rooms 16.94 €930/mo
55 m²
5.6% 3.6%
3+ rooms 15.53 €1,240/mo
80 m²
5.8% 3.6%
Terraced houses 15.53 €1,320/mo
85 m²
6.2% 4.3%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€5.90/m²/mo, Helsinki region level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Growing area, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents24,875▲ +38.5% / 10 yrs
Mean age years42▼ −2 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents28k▲ +6% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents29%≈ +0 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force88%≈ −0 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households57%▲ +19 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²60▼ −24% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
15,50020,80026,1002010201520202024
15,50020,80026,100'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Vantaa

Vantaa: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 01300

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 01300?

In Tikkurila (Vantaa), apartments cost an average of €3,674/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (477 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: studios €4,607/m², 2 rooms €3,633/m², 3+ rooms €3,220/m², terraced houses €3,011/m².

How much does a two-room apartment cost in 01300?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €200,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€3,633/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 01300?

The area's price per m² has stayed stable by about 0.5% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 01300?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 5.6%: the average rent in Vantaa of €16.94/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €3,633/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 3.6%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 01300?

In Tikkurila (Vantaa), detached house properties have cost an average of €355,367 in completed sales over the last 3 years (15 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 01300?

The area's average detached house price has stayed stable by about 0.2% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 01300 Tikkurila?

The area has 24,875 residents (2024), the mean age is 42 and the median income of residents is €27,931 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 29%. The population has grown by 38% in ten years.

Sources and method