Areas

Turku Keskus 20100

Turku · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
3,659
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
−3.9%
price trend / year
▼ falling
Sales
653
last 12 mo
Rental yield
5.3%
gross · 2 rooms
Popu­lation
31,156
residents (2024)
Turku Keskus, postcode 20100, Turku: average apartment price of 3,659 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: turku Keskus is the 2nd most expensive of the city's 19 areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 20100 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
Studios 3,983 158 −4.3% €127,000
32 m²
2 rooms 3,408 220 −4.0% €187,000
55 m²
3+ rooms 3,388 198 −3.6% €271,000
80 m²
Terraced houses 4,405 77 −1.7% €374,000
85 m²

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

2,9003,7004,5505,350Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Terraced housesStudios3+ rooms2 rooms
2,9003,7004,5505,350Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— Studios— 2 rooms— 3+ rooms— Terraced houses
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 20100 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 1,918 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

050100150200 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses185Q2/23: 157 sales (terraced houses 29, 3+ rooms 41, 2 rooms 53, studios 34)Q3/23: 142 sales (terraced houses 24, 3+ rooms 42, 2 rooms 47, studios 29)Q4/23: 149 sales (terraced houses 33, 3+ rooms 46, 2 rooms 50, studios 20)Q1/24: 164 sales (terraced houses 20, 3+ rooms 51, 2 rooms 57, studios 36)Q2/24: 185 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 60, 2 rooms 57, studios 45)Q3/24: 153 sales (terraced houses 18, 3+ rooms 46, 2 rooms 38, studios 51)Q4/24: 163 sales (terraced houses 25, 3+ rooms 43, 2 rooms 59, studios 36)Q1/25: 152 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 41, 2 rooms 40, studios 48)Q2/25: 173 sales (terraced houses 21, 3+ rooms 60, 2 rooms 53, studios 39)Q3/25: 180 sales (terraced houses 24, 3+ rooms 42, 2 rooms 64, studios 50)Q4/25: 158 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 54, 2 rooms 46, studios 42)Q1/26*: 142 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 42, 2 rooms 57, studios 27)
050100150200Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses185Q2/23: 157 sales (terraced houses 29, 3+ rooms 41, 2 rooms 53, studios 34)Q3/23: 142 sales (terraced houses 24, 3+ rooms 42, 2 rooms 47, studios 29)Q4/23: 149 sales (terraced houses 33, 3+ rooms 46, 2 rooms 50, studios 20)Q1/24: 164 sales (terraced houses 20, 3+ rooms 51, 2 rooms 57, studios 36)Q2/24: 185 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 60, 2 rooms 57, studios 45)Q3/24: 153 sales (terraced houses 18, 3+ rooms 46, 2 rooms 38, studios 51)Q4/24: 163 sales (terraced houses 25, 3+ rooms 43, 2 rooms 59, studios 36)Q1/25: 152 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 41, 2 rooms 40, studios 48)Q2/25: 173 sales (terraced houses 21, 3+ rooms 60, 2 rooms 53, studios 39)Q3/25: 180 sales (terraced houses 24, 3+ rooms 42, 2 rooms 64, studios 50)Q4/25: 158 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 54, 2 rooms 46, studios 42)Q1/26*: 142 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 42, 2 rooms 57, studios 27)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Turku (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
Studios 19.59 €630/mo
32 m²
5.9% 4.4%
2 rooms 14.91 €820/mo
55 m²
5.3% 3.5%
3+ rooms 13.30 €1,060/mo
80 m²
4.7% 3.0%
Terraced houses 13.30 €1,130/mo
85 m²
3.6% 2.6%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€4.88/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Growing area, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents31,156▲ +22.2% / 10 yrs
Mean age years42▼ −2 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents25k▼ −6% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents40%▲ +11 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force89%▲ +1 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households63%▲ +25 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²56▼ −29% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
23,10027,70032,2002010201520202024
23,10027,70032,200'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Turku

Turku: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 20100

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 20100?

In Turku Keskus (Turku), apartments cost an average of €3,659/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (653 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: studios €3,983/m², 2 rooms €3,408/m², 3+ rooms €3,388/m², terraced houses €4,405/m².

How much does a two-room apartment cost in 20100?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €187,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€3,408/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 20100?

The area's price per m² has fallen by about 3.9% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 20100?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 5.3%: the average rent in Turku of €14.91/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €3,408/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 3.5%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

What kind of area is 20100 Turku Keskus?

The area has 31,156 residents (2024), the mean age is 42 and the median income of residents is €24,798 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 40%. The population has grown by 22% in ten years.

Sources and method