Areas

Turku apartment prices

Average price per m²
2,653
€/m² · all apartments 2025
Annual change
−4.0%
2024 → 2025
▼ falling
Sales
3,024
in 2025
Popu­lation
203,793
residents (2024)
Turku: average apartment price of 2,653 euros per m² in completed sales in 2025. The bar chart compares the city with its nearest municipalities: turku is the most expensive of the 24 nearest municipalities.

Prices per m² by building type

Building type€/m²Sales1 v5 v
All building types 2,653 3,024 −4.0% ±0%
Apartment buildings 2,639 2,432 −4.6% −1.1%
Terraced houses 2,712 592 −1.5% +4.0%

Price trend 2006–2025

1,4002,0002,6003,15020092013201720212025Terraced housesApartment buildings
1,4002,0002,6003,150'10'15'20'25— Apartment buildings— Terraced houses

Prices per m² by postcode area

Turku has 19 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Kupittaa (€4,086/m²), Turku Keskus (€3,659/m²), Vartiovuori-Samppalinna (€3,637/m²) and the cheapest Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala (€805/m²), Pansio-Perno (€891/m²), Pahaniemi (€1,117/m²): the most expensive is 5.1 times the cheapest.

Area€/m²SalesChange
Kupittaa
20520
4,086 49 −3.8%
Turku Keskus
20100
3,659 653 −3.9%
Vartiovuori-Samppalinna
20700
3,637 120 +1.4%
Vesilinna
20500
3,573 122 −3.5%
Martti-Korppolaismäki
20810
3,518 351 −3.5%
Moikoinen-Pikisaari
20900
3,077 99 ±0%
Pohjola-Kastu
20300
2,631 107 −4.2%
Nummi-Ylioppilaskylä
20540
2,548 215 ±0%
Iso-Heikkilä
20200
2,524 45 +1.9%
Vasaramäki
20720
2,206 57 −3.9%
Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä
20320
2,140 269 −1.2%
Ilpoinen-Harittu
20740
1,972 79 −2.4%
Uittamo
20880
1,896 61 −4.7%
Jäkärlä
20460
1,309 6 –
Varissuo
20610
1,275 141 −1.8%
Runosmäki-Kärsämäki
20360
1,263 109 −4.2%
Pahaniemi
20210
1,117 7 –
Pansio-Perno
20240
891 6 –
Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala
20750
805 13 −12.0%
The area figures come from quarterly data for the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*), while the city figure above comes from annual statistics for 2025. The periods differ, so the figures do not add up. Areas with fewer than 6 sales in 12 months are missing from the list, but their sales are included in the city figure.

Detached house prices by postcode area

Turku: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 16 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.

AreaAverage priceSales
Moikoinen-Pikisaari
20900
473,886 52
Vasaramäki
20720
422,455 11
Martti-Korppolaismäki
20810
332,762 21
Kakskerta
20960
325,675 20
Nummi-Ylioppilaskylä
20540
313,899 43
Moisio
20400
295,752 25
Pohjola-Kastu
20300
294,000 42
Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä
20320
291,721 34
Pitkämäki-Muhkuri
20250
289,616 13
Ilpoinen-Harittu
20740
255,111 28
Runosmäki-Kärsämäki
20360
230,194 30
Räntämäki-Saramäki
20380
222,250 16
Jäkärlä
20460
204,903 31
Varissuo
20610
184,889 18
Paattinen
21330
171,259 29
Tortinmäki
21340
130,061 15
The average price is in euros per property from completed sales over the last 3 years, and the number of sales is a count. The area figures do not add up to a citywide average: the register does not publish cells with fewer than three sales, so some of the municipality's sales fall outside this list. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales and are not in the register at all. Source: National Land Survey of Finland, register of property prices (detached house properties, built plots).

Rent level

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.

TypeAverage rentNewExample
Studios 19.59 20.15 €630/mo
32 m²
2 rooms 14.91 14.95 €820/mo
55 m²
3+ rooms 13.30 13.64 €1,060/mo
80 m²
Average rent and new contracts are in euros per m² per month. New contracts react to the market faster than the whole rental stock, so the gap between the columns shows which way rents are heading. Rental yield is not shown at city level: rents are published by number of rooms but municipal prices only by building type, so dividing a studio's rent by the average price of all apartments, for example, would give too high a yield. The yield is calculated with each apartment type's own price and rent on each postcode area's page.

Population and residents

Popu­lation residents203,793▲ +16.8% since 2010
Mean age years42▼ −2 yrs vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents32%▲ +3 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force86%▼ −2 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households55%▲ +17 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²64▼ −18% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
170,000189,100208,2002010201520202024
170,000189,100208,200'10'15'20'24
The figures are the sum of the city's 26 postcode areas (Statistics Finland, Paavo 2024).

Population forecast 2024–2045

According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Turku is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 243,698, compared with 205,159 in 2024.

In 2029 residents218,149▲ +6.3% vs. 2024
In 2034 residents229,001▲ +11.6% vs. 2024
In 2045 residents243,698▲ +18.8% vs. 2024
Source: Statistics Finland, population forecast 2024 (14wx). These figures are a FORECAST, not actual data: they describe population change if birth rates, mortality and migration follow the forecast's assumptions. The forecast takes no position on apartment prices.

Home price estimate: Turku

The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.

Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €2,653/m² level of Turku, that means this:

FactorIn a 70 m² apartmentShare
Upcoming pipe renovation −€61,900 −33.3%
Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level −€5,300 −2.8%
The contract price of a pipe renovation, as the shareholder's portion, is about €1,000 per m² of apartment, or about €70,000 for a 70 m² apartment. When the area's price per m² is below the reference level of €3,000/m², the full contract price is not deducted from the estimate: a full deduction would count the repair backlog twice. The deduction is then the same share of value in every area below the reference level, but smaller in euros the cheaper the area is. Percentage-based factors (condition, energy class, floor) have the same effect regardless of price level. 70 m² is an example size here, not calculated from the data. How the estimate is built (in Finnish) →

Frequently asked: Turku

Turku: what is the average apartment price per m²?

In 2025, apartments in Turku sold for an average of €2,653/m². The figure is based on 3,024 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €2,639/m², terraced houses €2,712/m².

Turku: are apartment prices rising or falling?

The average price per m² fell by 4.0% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is ±0% and the ten-year change +23.8%.

Turku: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?

The most expensive postcode area is Kupittaa (20520), €4,086/m², and the cheapest Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala (20750), €805/m². The comparison covers the 19 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.

Turku: how much is my home worth?

The area's average price per m² is €2,653/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €61,900 for a 70 m² apartment.

Turku: how much does a rental home cost?

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €19.59/m²/mo, 2 rooms €14.91/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €13.30/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €630 a month.

Turku: how many residents does the area have?

The city's postcode areas have 203,793 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 42. The population has grown by 17% since 2010.

Sources and method