Areas

Hyrylä 04300

Tuusula · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
2,665
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
+2.2%
price trend / year
▲ rising
Sales
108
last 12 mo
Rental yield
5.6%
gross · 2 rooms
Popu­lation
13,889
residents (2024)
Hyrylä, postcode 04300, Tuusula: average apartment price of 2,665 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: hyrylä is the 10th most expensive of the 24 nearest areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 04300 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
2 rooms 2,856 7 – €157,000
55 m²
3+ rooms 2,620 31 +12.6% €210,000
80 m²
Terraced houses 2,666 70 +0.6% €227,000
85 m²
The missing types (studios) had fewer than 6 sales in 12 months in this area, so no reliable average price is shown.

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

1,8502,3502,8503,400Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*3+ roomsTerraced houses
1,8502,3502,8503,400Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— 3+ rooms— Terraced houses
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary. For 2 rooms, Statistics Finland publishes only isolated quarters for this area, so they are not charted and no annual change is calculated.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 04300 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 417 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

0255075100 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses80Q2/23: 21 sales (terraced houses 11, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 5, studios 3)Q3/23: 24 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 4, studios 1)Q4/23: 33 sales (terraced houses 18, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 6, studios 2)Q1/24: 19 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 2, studios 3)Q2/24: 33 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 5, studios 3)Q3/24: 28 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 6, 2 rooms 4, studios 2)Q4/24: 80 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 21, 2 rooms 36, studios 6)Q1/25: 26 sales (terraced houses 11, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 11, studios 3)Q2/25: 48 sales (terraced houses 19, 3+ rooms 15, 2 rooms 11, studios 3)Q3/25: 33 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 6, studios 5)Q4/25: 35 sales (terraced houses 19, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 5, studios 3)Q1/26*: 37 sales (terraced houses 15, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 7, studios 7)
0255075100Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses80Q2/23: 21 sales (terraced houses 11, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 5, studios 3)Q3/23: 24 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 4, studios 1)Q4/23: 33 sales (terraced houses 18, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 6, studios 2)Q1/24: 19 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 2, studios 3)Q2/24: 33 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 5, studios 3)Q3/24: 28 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 6, 2 rooms 4, studios 2)Q4/24: 80 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 21, 2 rooms 36, studios 6)Q1/25: 26 sales (terraced houses 11, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 11, studios 3)Q2/25: 48 sales (terraced houses 19, 3+ rooms 15, 2 rooms 11, studios 3)Q3/25: 33 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 6, studios 5)Q4/25: 35 sales (terraced houses 19, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 5, studios 3)Q1/26*: 37 sales (terraced houses 15, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 7, studios 7)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 04300 had 65 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €358,891. Prices have changed by +1.1% a year on average. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

280,000330,000380,000430,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
280,000330,000380,000430,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 376,652 23
2025 297,000 23
2024 412,312 19
2023 379,615 26
2022 373,422 32
2021 376,919 44
2020 367,968 31
2019 331,778 27
2018 341,275 26
2017 322,334 36
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Rest of Finland (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
2 rooms 13.27 €730/mo
55 m²
5.6% 3.5%
3+ rooms 11.80 €940/mo
80 m²
5.4% 3.2%
Terraced houses 11.80 €1,000/mo
85 m²
5.3% 3.6%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€4.88/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Growing area, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents13,889▲ +35.7% / 10 yrs
Mean age years41▼ −3 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents30k▲ +14% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents28%▼ −1 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force91%▲ +2 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households48%▲ +10 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²76▼ −3% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
9,40011,90014,5002010201520202024
9,40011,90014,500'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Tuusula

Tuusula: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 04300

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 04300?

In Hyrylä (Tuusula), apartments cost an average of €2,665/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (108 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: 2 rooms €2,856/m², 3+ rooms €2,620/m², terraced houses €2,666/m².

How much does a two-room apartment cost in 04300?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €157,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€2,856/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 04300?

The area's price per m² has risen by about 2.2% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 04300?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 5.6%: the average rent in Rest of Finland of €13.27/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €2,856/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 3.5%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 04300?

In Hyrylä (Tuusula), detached house properties have cost an average of €358,891 in completed sales over the last 3 years (65 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 04300?

The area's average detached house price has risen by about 1.1% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 04300 Hyrylä?

The area has 13,889 residents (2024), the mean age is 41 and the median income of residents is €29,964 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 28%. The population has grown by 36% in ten years.

Sources and method