Areas

Tuusula apartment prices

Average price per m²
2,272
€/m² · all apartments 2025
Annual change
−4.5%
2024 → 2025
▼ falling
Sales
307
in 2025
Popu­lation
43,612
residents (2024)
Tuusula: average apartment price of 2,272 euros per m² in completed sales in 2025. The bar chart compares the city with its nearest municipalities: tuusula is the 9th most expensive of the 24 nearest municipalities.

Prices per m² by building type

Building type€/m²Sales1 v5 v
All building types 2,272 307 −4.5% −3.8%
Apartment buildings 1,948 147 −2.2% −4.4%
Terraced houses 2,439 160 −3.5% −2.1%

Price trend 2006–2025

1,5001,9502,4002,90020092013201720212025Terraced housesApartment buildings
1,5001,9502,4002,900'10'15'20'25— Apartment buildings— Terraced houses

Prices per m² by postcode area

Tuusula has 3 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price.

Area€/m²SalesChange
Hyrylä
04300
2,665 108 +2.2%
Riihikallio
04320
2,047 55 −3.8%
Jokela
05400
1,860 20 −11.5%
The area figures come from quarterly data for the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*), while the city figure above comes from annual statistics for 2025. The periods differ, so the figures do not add up. Areas with fewer than 6 sales in 12 months are missing from the list, but their sales are included in the city figure.

Detached house prices by postcode area

Tuusula: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 11 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.

AreaAverage priceSales
Tuusula Keskus
04310
439,733 21
Lahela
04330
396,110 21
Mattila
04340
388,538 13
Hyrylä
04300
358,891 65
Nahkela
04350
347,333 9
Riihikallio
04320
332,359 41
Kellokoski
04500
281,514 92
Jäniksenlinna
04390
264,208 12
Ruotsinkylä-Kiilinmäki
04360
252,945 22
Nuppulinna
05430
243,950 20
Jokela
05400
243,824 91
The average price is in euros per property from completed sales over the last 3 years, and the number of sales is a count. The area figures do not add up to a citywide average: the register does not publish cells with fewer than three sales, so some of the municipality's sales fall outside this list. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales and are not in the register at all. Source: National Land Survey of Finland, register of property prices (detached house properties, built plots).

Population and residents

Popu­lation residents43,612▲ +13.9% since 2010
Mean age years42▼ −2 yrs vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents28%≈ −1 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force92%▲ +3 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households31%▼ −7 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²90▲ +15% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
37,50041,00044,4002010201520202024
37,50041,00044,400'10'15'20'24
The figures are the sum of the city's 13 postcode areas (Statistics Finland, Paavo 2024).

Population forecast 2024–2045

According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Tuusula is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 52,927, compared with 41,992 in 2024.

In 2029 residents44,888▲ +6.9% vs. 2024
In 2034 residents47,557▲ +13.3% vs. 2024
In 2045 residents52,927▲ +26.0% vs. 2024
Source: Statistics Finland, population forecast 2024 (14wx). These figures are a FORECAST, not actual data: they describe population change if birth rates, mortality and migration follow the forecast's assumptions. The forecast takes no position on apartment prices.

Home price estimate: Tuusula

The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.

Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €2,272/m² level of Tuusula, that means this:

FactorIn a 70 m² apartmentShare
Upcoming pipe renovation −€53,000 −33.3%
Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level −€5,300 −3.3%
The contract price of a pipe renovation, as the shareholder's portion, is about €1,000 per m² of apartment, or about €70,000 for a 70 m² apartment. When the area's price per m² is below the reference level of €3,000/m², the full contract price is not deducted from the estimate: a full deduction would count the repair backlog twice. The deduction is then the same share of value in every area below the reference level, but smaller in euros the cheaper the area is. Percentage-based factors (condition, energy class, floor) have the same effect regardless of price level. 70 m² is an example size here, not calculated from the data. How the estimate is built (in Finnish) →

Frequently asked: Tuusula

Tuusula: what is the average apartment price per m²?

In 2025, apartments in Tuusula sold for an average of €2,272/m². The figure is based on 307 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €1,948/m², terraced houses €2,439/m².

Tuusula: are apartment prices rising or falling?

The average price per m² fell by 4.5% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is −3.8% and the ten-year change −1.3%.

Tuusula: how much is my home worth?

The area's average price per m² is €2,272/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €53,000 for a 70 m² apartment.

Tuusula: how many residents does the area have?

The city's postcode areas have 43,612 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 42. The population has grown by 14% since 2010.

Sources and method