Tampere apartment prices
Prices per m² by building type
| Building type | €/m² | Sales | 1 v | 5 v |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All building types | 2,979 | 4,320 | −1.4% | +1.7% |
| Apartment buildings | 3,062 | 3,402 | −1.6% | +0.6% |
| Terraced houses | 2,708 | 918 | −0.6% | +6.0% |
Price trend 2006–2025
Prices per m² by postcode area
Tampere has 26 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Lapinniemi-Käpylä (€5,347/m²), Tampere Keskus (€3,966/m²), Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski (€3,940/m²) and the cheapest Peltolammi (€1,523/m²), Tesoma (€1,545/m²), Hervanta (€2,160/m²): the most expensive is 3.5 times the cheapest.
| Area | €/m² | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lapinniemi-Käpylä 33180 |
5,347 | 46 | +0.8% |
| Tampere Keskus 33100 |
3,966 | 375 | −3.2% |
| Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski 33210 |
3,940 | 128 | ±0% |
| Länsi-Amuri 33230 |
3,814 | 140 | −1.2% |
| Tampere Keskus Läntinen 33200 |
3,780 | 160 | −3.7% |
| Pispala 33250 |
3,554 | 17 | – |
| Kaleva 33540 |
3,515 | 270 | −4.1% |
| Vuores 33870 |
3,502 | 117 | ±0% |
| Osmonmäki-Petsamo 33500 |
3,487 | 218 | −0.5% |
| Luoteis-Tampere 33400 |
3,437 | 168 | +3.6% |
| Härmälä-Rantaperkiö 33900 |
3,407 | 152 | −1.2% |
| Leinola-Vehmainen 33730 |
3,266 | 11 | – |
| Kissanmaa 33530 |
3,030 | 54 | ±0% |
| Epilä 33270 |
2,703 | 106 | −1.6% |
| Rahola 33300 |
2,636 | 42 | +4.2% |
| Takahuhti 33560 |
2,597 | 140 | −0.6% |
| Koivistonkylä 33820 |
2,587 | 86 | −1.2% |
| Nekala 33800 |
2,580 | 72 | −5.9% |
| Haukiluoma-Ikuri 33340 |
2,577 | 40 | +3.1% |
| Atala-Linnainmaa 33580 |
2,548 | 192 | −2.4% |
| Olkahinen-Tasanne 33610 |
2,410 | 51 | −4.8% |
| Lentävänniemi 33410 |
2,248 | 97 | −3.1% |
| Kaukajärvi 33710 |
2,173 | 228 | −3.5% |
| Hervanta 33720 |
2,160 | 467 | ±0% |
| Tesoma 33310 |
1,545 | 84 | −5.9% |
| Peltolammi 33840 |
1,523 | 64 | −7.2% |
Detached house prices by postcode area
Tampere: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 18 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.
| Area | Average price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Pispala 33250 |
698,011 | 9 |
| Takahuhti 33560 |
420,108 | 37 |
| Rahola 33300 |
397,222 | 9 |
| Luoteis-Tampere 33400 |
393,842 | 60 |
| Koivistonkylä 33820 |
370,096 | 53 |
| Olkahinen-Tasanne 33610 |
369,781 | 32 |
| Lentävänniemi 33410 |
332,045 | 11 |
| Kissanmaa 33530 |
331,548 | 21 |
| Lamminpää 33420 |
330,537 | 27 |
| Atala-Linnainmaa 33580 |
328,825 | 50 |
| Leinola-Vehmainen 33730 |
321,167 | 18 |
| Epilä 33270 |
311,447 | 17 |
| Kaukajärvi 33710 |
298,817 | 33 |
| Haukiluoma-Ikuri 33340 |
251,516 | 32 |
| Myllypuro-Kalkku 33330 |
246,909 | 11 |
| Terälahti 34260 |
231,650 | 10 |
| Kämmenteisko 34240 |
209,038 | 13 |
| Aitolahti 33680 |
193,411 | 28 |
Rent level
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.
| Type | Average rent | New | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 21.09 | 21.57 | €670/mo 32 m² |
| 2 rooms | 15.83 | 16.43 | €870/mo 55 m² |
| 3+ rooms | 14.29 | 15.11 | €1,140/mo 80 m² |
Population and residents
| Population residents | 258,512 | ▲ +22.3% since 2010 |
| Mean age years | 41 | ▼ −3 yrs vs. all of Finland |
| University-educated share of residents | 35% | ▲ +6 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Employment rate of the labour force | 87% | ▼ −1 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Rental homes of households | 55% | ▲ +17 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Average home size m² | 63 | ▼ −19% vs. all of Finland |
Population forecast 2024–2045
According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Tampere is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 323,629, compared with 260,112 in 2024.
| In 2029 residents | 281,102 | ▲ +8.1% vs. 2024 |
| In 2034 residents | 298,658 | ▲ +14.8% vs. 2024 |
| In 2045 residents | 323,629 | ▲ +24.4% vs. 2024 |
Home price estimate: Tampere
The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.
Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €2,979/m² level of Tampere, that means this:
| Factor | In a 70 m² apartment | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Upcoming pipe renovation | −€69,500 | −33.3% |
| Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level | −€5,300 | −2.5% |
Frequently asked: Tampere
Tampere: what is the average apartment price per m²?
In 2025, apartments in Tampere sold for an average of €2,979/m². The figure is based on 4,320 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €3,062/m², terraced houses €2,708/m².
Tampere: are apartment prices rising or falling?
The average price per m² fell by 1.4% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is +1.7% and the ten-year change +21.2%.
Tampere: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?
The most expensive postcode area is Lapinniemi-Käpylä (33180), €5,347/m², and the cheapest Peltolammi (33840), €1,523/m². The comparison covers the 26 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.
Tampere: how much is my home worth?
The area's average price per m² is €2,979/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €69,500 for a 70 m² apartment.
Tampere: how much does a rental home cost?
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €21.09/m²/mo, 2 rooms €15.83/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €14.29/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €670 a month.
Tampere: how many residents does the area have?
The city's postcode areas have 258,512 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 41. The population has grown by 22% since 2010.
Sources and method
- City prices: Statistics Finland, prices of old housing company apartments by municipality (StatFin 13mx). Annual statistics, latest year 2025. The municipal figure includes all completed sales in the city.
- Postcode area prices: Statistics Finland, prices of housing company apartments (StatFin 13mt). Quarterly, sales-weighted average of the last 4 quarters.
- Rents: Statistics Finland, rents of housing company apartments (StatFin 15fa, non-subsidised). Quarter 2026Q3.
- Population and education: Statistics Finland, Paavo: open data by postcode area (12f7). Statistical year 2024.