Areas

Atala-Linnainmaa 33580

Tampere · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
2,548
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
−2.4%
price trend / year
▼ falling
Sales
192
last 12 mo
Rental yield
7.0%
gross · 2 rooms
Popu­lation
15,635
residents (2024)
Atala-Linnainmaa, postcode 33580, Tampere: average apartment price of 2,548 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: atala-Linnainmaa is the 19th most expensive of the 24 nearest areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 33580 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
2 rooms 2,706 35 −1.1% €149,000
55 m²
3+ rooms 2,204 33 −4.6% €176,000
80 m²
Terraced houses 2,595 124 −2.3% €221,000
85 m²
The missing types (studios) had fewer than 6 sales in 12 months in this area, so no reliable average price is shown.

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

1,8502,4002,9503,500Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Terraced houses2 rooms3+ rooms
1,8502,4002,9503,500Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— 2 rooms— 3+ rooms— Terraced houses
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 33580 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 576 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

020406080 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses56Q2/23: 41 sales (terraced houses 19, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 8, studios 5)Q3/23: 45 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 10, studios 4)Q4/23: 50 sales (terraced houses 28, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 10, studios 5)Q1/24: 33 sales (terraced houses 15, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 8, studios 5)Q2/24: 47 sales (terraced houses 25, 3+ rooms 10, 2 rooms 9, studios 3)Q3/24: 54 sales (terraced houses 30, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 9, studios 8)Q4/24: 53 sales (terraced houses 33, 3+ rooms 10, 2 rooms 4, studios 6)Q1/25: 48 sales (terraced houses 25, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 8, studios 6)Q2/25: 51 sales (terraced houses 34, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 8, studios 2)Q3/25: 53 sales (terraced houses 30, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 10, studios 4)Q4/25: 56 sales (terraced houses 34, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 9, studios 4)Q1/26*: 45 sales (terraced houses 26, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 8, studios 3)
020406080Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses56Q2/23: 41 sales (terraced houses 19, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 8, studios 5)Q3/23: 45 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 10, studios 4)Q4/23: 50 sales (terraced houses 28, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 10, studios 5)Q1/24: 33 sales (terraced houses 15, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 8, studios 5)Q2/24: 47 sales (terraced houses 25, 3+ rooms 10, 2 rooms 9, studios 3)Q3/24: 54 sales (terraced houses 30, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 9, studios 8)Q4/24: 53 sales (terraced houses 33, 3+ rooms 10, 2 rooms 4, studios 6)Q1/25: 48 sales (terraced houses 25, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 8, studios 6)Q2/25: 51 sales (terraced houses 34, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 8, studios 2)Q3/25: 53 sales (terraced houses 30, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 10, studios 4)Q4/25: 56 sales (terraced houses 34, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 9, studios 4)Q1/26*: 45 sales (terraced houses 26, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 8, studios 3)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 33580 had 50 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €328,825. Prices have been stable over the whole period, despite differences between individual years. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

260,000300,000340,000380,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
260,000300,000340,000380,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 367,075 16
2025 314,621 17
2024 307,029 17
2023 307,441 17
2022 282,444 18
2021 324,000 22
2020 273,763 19
2019 294,121 29
2018 276,214 28
2017 333,143 14
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Tampere (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
2 rooms 15.83 €870/mo
55 m²
7.0% 4.9%
3+ rooms 14.29 €1,140/mo
80 m²
7.8% 5.1%
Terraced houses 14.29 €1,210/mo
85 m²
6.6% 4.8%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€4.88/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Stable population, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents15,635▲ +4.6% / 10 yrs
Mean age years42▼ −2 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents28k▲ +7% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents34%▲ +5 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force89%▲ +1 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households44%▲ +7 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²76▼ −3% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
14,30015,00015,8002010201520202024
14,30015,00015,800'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Tampere

Tampere: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 33580

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 33580?

In Atala-Linnainmaa (Tampere), apartments cost an average of €2,548/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (192 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: 2 rooms €2,706/m², 3+ rooms €2,204/m², terraced houses €2,595/m².

How much does a two-room apartment cost in 33580?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €149,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€2,706/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 33580?

The area's price per m² has fallen by about 2.4% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 33580?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 7.0%: the average rent in Tampere of €15.83/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €2,706/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 4.9%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 33580?

In Atala-Linnainmaa (Tampere), detached house properties have cost an average of €328,825 in completed sales over the last 3 years (50 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 33580?

The area's average detached house price has stayed stable by about 0.7% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 33580 Atala-Linnainmaa?

The area has 15,635 residents (2024), the mean age is 42 and the median income of residents is €28,076 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 34%. The population has grown by 5% in ten years.

Sources and method