Areas

Kaarina Keskus 20780

Kaarina · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
2,412
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
±0%
price trend / year
≈ stable
Sales
145
last 12 mo
Rental yield
8.6%
gross · 2 rooms
Popu­lation
13,744
residents (2024)
Kaarina Keskus, postcode 20780, Kaarina: average apartment price of 2,412 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: kaarina Keskus is the 13th most expensive of the 24 nearest areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 20780 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
Studios 1,911 6 – €61,000
32 m²
2 rooms 1,853 43 −2.5% €102,000
55 m²
3+ rooms 2,214 8 −9.0% €177,000
80 m²
Terraced houses 2,737 88 +2.4% €233,000
85 m²

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

1,3001,9502,6503,350Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Terraced houses3+ rooms2 rooms
1,3001,9502,6503,350Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— 2 rooms— 3+ rooms— Terraced houses
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary. For studios, Statistics Finland publishes only isolated quarters for this area, so they are not charted and no annual change is calculated.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 20780 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 505 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

015304560 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses55Q2/23: 35 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 7, studios 3)Q3/23: 39 sales (terraced houses 26, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 7, studios 2)Q4/23: 42 sales (terraced houses 26, 3+ rooms 6, 2 rooms 9, studios 1)Q1/24: 38 sales (terraced houses 18, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 15)Q2/24: 46 sales (terraced houses 26, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 9, studios 2)Q3/24: 37 sales (terraced houses 15, 3+ rooms 11, 2 rooms 9, studios 2)Q4/24: 55 sales (terraced houses 29, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 14, studios 4)Q1/25: 43 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 12, studios 1)Q2/25: 51 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 19, studios 6)Q3/25: 27 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 5, studios 3)Q4/25: 52 sales (terraced houses 30, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 15, studios 2)Q1/26*: 40 sales (terraced houses 19, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 9, studios 4)
015304560Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses55Q2/23: 35 sales (terraced houses 17, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 7, studios 3)Q3/23: 39 sales (terraced houses 26, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 7, studios 2)Q4/23: 42 sales (terraced houses 26, 3+ rooms 6, 2 rooms 9, studios 1)Q1/24: 38 sales (terraced houses 18, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 15)Q2/24: 46 sales (terraced houses 26, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 9, studios 2)Q3/24: 37 sales (terraced houses 15, 3+ rooms 11, 2 rooms 9, studios 2)Q4/24: 55 sales (terraced houses 29, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 14, studios 4)Q1/25: 43 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 12, studios 1)Q2/25: 51 sales (terraced houses 23, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 19, studios 6)Q3/25: 27 sales (terraced houses 16, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 5, studios 3)Q4/25: 52 sales (terraced houses 30, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 15, studios 2)Q1/26*: 40 sales (terraced houses 19, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 9, studios 4)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 20780 had 95 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €301,863. Prices have changed by +2.4% a year on average. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

235,000270,000305,000340,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
235,000270,000305,000340,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 310,379 29
2025 288,525 39
2024 311,981 27
2023 321,515 34
2022 329,838 38
2021 320,304 39
2020 270,160 50
2019 279,295 64
2018 246,314 40
2017 271,275 40
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Rest of Finland (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
Studios 17.90 €570/mo
32 m²
11.2% 8.2%
2 rooms 13.27 €730/mo
55 m²
8.6% 5.4%
3+ rooms 11.80 €940/mo
80 m²
6.4% 3.8%
Terraced houses 11.80 €1,000/mo
85 m²
5.2% 3.5%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€4.88/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Growing area, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents13,744▲ +19.3% / 10 yrs
Mean age years45≈ +1 yr vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents28k▲ +6% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents33%▲ +3 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force91%▲ +2 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households34%▼ −4 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²83▲ +6% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
10,50012,30014,2002010201520202024
10,50012,30014,200'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Kaarina

Kaarina: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 20780

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 20780?

In Kaarina Keskus (Kaarina), apartments cost an average of €2,412/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (145 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: studios €1,911/m², 2 rooms €1,853/m², 3+ rooms €2,214/m², terraced houses €2,737/m².

How much does a two-room apartment cost in 20780?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €102,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€1,853/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 20780?

The area's price per m² has stayed stable by about 0.3% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 20780?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 8.6%: the average rent in Rest of Finland of €13.27/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €1,853/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 5.4%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 20780?

In Kaarina Keskus (Kaarina), detached house properties have cost an average of €301,863 in completed sales over the last 3 years (95 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 20780?

The area's average detached house price has risen by about 2.4% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 20780 Kaarina Keskus?

The area has 13,744 residents (2024), the mean age is 45 and the median income of residents is €28,003 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 33%. The population has grown by 19% in ten years.

Sources and method