Areas

Huhtasuo 40340

Jyväskylä · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
756
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
+2.8%
price trend / year
▲ rising
Sales
132
last 12 mo
Rental yield
23.2%
gross · 2 rooms
Popu­lation
6,731
residents (2024)
Huhtasuo, postcode 40340, Jyväskylä: average apartment price of 756 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: huhtasuo is the 17th most expensive of the city's 18 areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 40340 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
2 rooms 712 110 +1.7% €39,000
55 m²
3+ rooms 975 22 – €78,000
80 m²
The missing types (studios, terraced houses) had fewer than 6 sales in 12 months in this area, so no reliable average price is shown.

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

550700800900Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*2 rooms
550700800900Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— 2 rooms
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary. For 3+ rooms, Statistics Finland publishes only isolated quarters for this area, so they are not charted and no annual change is calculated.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 40340 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 469 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

04080120160 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses116Q2/23: 29 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 17, studios 3)Q3/23: 31 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 13, studios 4)Q4/23: 32 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 10, 2 rooms 14, studios 7)Q1/24: 10 sales (3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 4, studios 5)Q2/24: 23 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 12, studios 4)Q3/24: 25 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 7, studios 8)Q4/24: 26 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 6, 2 rooms 9, studios 8)Q1/25: 22 sales (3+ rooms 10, 2 rooms 9, studios 3)Q2/25: 44 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 22, 2 rooms 15, studios 6)Q3/25: 17 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 6, studios 3)Q4/25: 116 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 37, 2 rooms 50, studios 27)Q1/26*: 94 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 31, 2 rooms 45, studios 15)
04080120160Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses116Q2/23: 29 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 17, studios 3)Q3/23: 31 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 13, studios 4)Q4/23: 32 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 10, 2 rooms 14, studios 7)Q1/24: 10 sales (3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 4, studios 5)Q2/24: 23 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 12, studios 4)Q3/24: 25 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 7, studios 8)Q4/24: 26 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 6, 2 rooms 9, studios 8)Q1/25: 22 sales (3+ rooms 10, 2 rooms 9, studios 3)Q2/25: 44 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 22, 2 rooms 15, studios 6)Q3/25: 17 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 7, 2 rooms 6, studios 3)Q4/25: 116 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 37, 2 rooms 50, studios 27)Q1/26*: 94 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 31, 2 rooms 45, studios 15)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 40340 had 13 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €243,769. Prices have been stable over the whole period, despite differences between individual years. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

185,000215,000240,000270,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
185,000215,000240,000270,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 243,500 4
2025 259,667 3
2024 236,000 6
2022 195,667 3
2021 246,222 9
2020 254,400 5
2018 211,096 9
2017 246,145 6
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Jyväskylä (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
2 rooms 13.79 €760/mo
55 m²
23.2% 15.0%
3+ rooms 11.93 €950/mo
80 m²
14.7% 8.7%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€4.88/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Growing area, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents6,731▲ +7.7% / 10 yrs
Mean age years43≈ −1 yr vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents20k▼ −23% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents17%▼ −13 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force69%▼ −20 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households65%▲ +27 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²61▼ −23% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
6,1006,4006,8002010201520202024
6,1006,4006,800'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Jyväskylä

Jyväskylä: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 40340

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 40340?

In Huhtasuo (Jyväskylä), apartments cost an average of €756/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (132 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: 2 rooms €712/m², 3+ rooms €975/m².

How much does a two-room apartment cost in 40340?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €39,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€712/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 40340?

The area's price per m² has risen by about 2.8% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 40340?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 23.2%: the average rent in Jyväskylä of €13.79/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €712/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 15.0%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 40340?

In Huhtasuo (Jyväskylä), detached house properties have cost an average of €243,769 in completed sales over the last 3 years (13 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 40340?

The area's average detached house price has stayed stable by about 0.7% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 40340 Huhtasuo?

The area has 6,731 residents (2024), the mean age is 43 and the median income of residents is €20,173 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 17%. The population has grown by 8% in ten years.

Sources and method