Jyväskylä apartment prices
Prices per m² by building type
| Building type | €/m² | Sales | 1 v | 5 v |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All building types | 2,038 | 2,129 | +0.9% | −1.5% |
| Apartment buildings | 2,070 | 1,570 | +1.1% | −2.5% |
| Terraced houses | 1,958 | 559 | ±0% | +1.3% |
Price trend 2006–2025
Prices per m² by postcode area
Jyväskylä has 18 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Jyväskylä Keskus (€2,800/m²), Mäki-Matti (€2,407/m²), Keljo-Ristonmaa (€2,406/m²) and the cheapest Säynätsalo (€532/m²), Huhtasuo (€756/m²), Keltinmäki (€976/m²): the most expensive is 5.3 times the cheapest.
| Area | €/m² | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jyväskylä Keskus 40100 |
2,800 | 367 | −0.7% |
| Mäki-Matti 40700 |
2,407 | 79 | +0.6% |
| Keljo-Ristonmaa 40500 |
2,406 | 20 | +12.5% |
| Keljonkangas 40530 |
2,308 | 7 | +4.7% |
| Kuokkala-Ristikivi 40520 |
2,306 | 194 | +3.3% |
| Mannila-Taulumäki 40200 |
2,240 | 80 | −6.6% |
| Palokka 40270 |
2,094 | 102 | −0.6% |
| Jyskä 40420 |
1,940 | 39 | −2.5% |
| Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 40250 |
1,913 | 74 | ±0% |
| Nisula 40720 |
1,841 | 27 | −5.0% |
| Seppälän Teollisuusalue 40320 |
1,661 | 33 | +6.6% |
| Halssila 40400 |
1,514 | 36 | +1.8% |
| Kortepohja 40740 |
1,512 | 70 | −1.7% |
| Vaajakoski 40800 |
1,462 | 53 | +1.4% |
| Kypärämäki 40630 |
1,372 | 6 | – |
| Keltinmäki 40640 |
976 | 41 | +2.5% |
| Huhtasuo 40340 |
756 | 132 | +2.5% |
| Säynätsalo 40900 |
532 | 12 | – |
Detached house prices by postcode area
Jyväskylä: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 23 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.
| Area | Average price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Kortepohja 40740 |
448,188 | 8 |
| Mannila-Taulumäki 40200 |
377,875 | 12 |
| Palokka 40270 |
279,320 | 101 |
| Puuppola 41120 |
273,531 | 38 |
| Kuokkala-Ristikivi 40520 |
261,716 | 44 |
| Länsi-Palokka 40660 |
259,769 | 26 |
| Seppälän Teollisuusalue 40320 |
250,333 | 18 |
| Huhtasuo 40340 |
243,769 | 13 |
| Keltinmäki 40640 |
225,000 | 17 |
| Säynätsalo 40900 |
224,068 | 37 |
| Keljonkangas 40530 |
223,044 | 57 |
| Keljo-Ristonmaa 40500 |
222,150 | 10 |
| Mäki-Matti 40700 |
219,875 | 8 |
| Vaajakoski 40800 |
212,416 | 90 |
| Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 40250 |
209,505 | 44 |
| Halssila 40400 |
206,882 | 17 |
| Kypärämäki 40630 |
197,172 | 32 |
| Jyskä 40420 |
195,424 | 46 |
| Vesanka 41940 |
185,827 | 26 |
| Kuikka 41140 |
182,600 | 10 |
| Tikkakoski 41160 |
181,063 | 52 |
| Kuohu 41930 |
149,345 | 21 |
| Korpilahti Keskus 41800 |
141,564 | 43 |
Rent level
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.
| Type | Average rent | New | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 18.96 | 19.17 | €610/mo 32 m² |
| 2 rooms | 13.79 | 14.16 | €760/mo 55 m² |
| 3+ rooms | 11.93 | 12.05 | €950/mo 80 m² |
Population and residents
| Population residents | 148,752 | ▲ +13.7% since 2010 |
| Mean age years | 41 | ▼ −3 yrs vs. all of Finland |
| University-educated share of residents | 33% | ▲ +4 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Employment rate of the labour force | 85% | ▼ −3 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Rental homes of households | 51% | ▲ +13 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Average home size m² | 69 | ▼ −12% vs. all of Finland |
Population forecast 2024–2045
According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Jyväskylä is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 166,299, compared with 149,379 in 2024.
| In 2029 residents | 155,850 | ▲ +4.3% vs. 2024 |
| In 2034 residents | 160,807 | ▲ +7.7% vs. 2024 |
| In 2045 residents | 166,299 | ▲ +11.3% vs. 2024 |
Home price estimate: Jyväskylä
The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.
Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €2,038/m² level of Jyväskylä, that means this:
| Factor | In a 70 m² apartment | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Upcoming pipe renovation | −€47,600 | −33.3% |
| Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level | −€5,300 | −3.7% |
Frequently asked: Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä: what is the average apartment price per m²?
In 2025, apartments in Jyväskylä sold for an average of €2,038/m². The figure is based on 2,129 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €2,070/m², terraced houses €1,958/m².
Jyväskylä: are apartment prices rising or falling?
The average price per m² stayed practically unchanged by 0.9% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is −1.5% and the ten-year change +2.2%.
Jyväskylä: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?
The most expensive postcode area is Jyväskylä Keskus (40100), €2,800/m², and the cheapest Säynätsalo (40900), €532/m². The comparison covers the 18 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.
Jyväskylä: how much is my home worth?
The area's average price per m² is €2,038/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €47,600 for a 70 m² apartment.
Jyväskylä: how much does a rental home cost?
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €18.96/m²/mo, 2 rooms €13.79/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €11.93/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €610 a month.
Jyväskylä: how many residents does the area have?
The city's postcode areas have 148,752 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 41. The population has grown by 14% since 2010.
Sources and method
- City prices: Statistics Finland, prices of old housing company apartments by municipality (StatFin 13mx). Annual statistics, latest year 2025. The municipal figure includes all completed sales in the city.
- Postcode area prices: Statistics Finland, prices of housing company apartments (StatFin 13mt). Quarterly, sales-weighted average of the last 4 quarters.
- Rents: Statistics Finland, rents of housing company apartments (StatFin 15fa, non-subsidised). Quarter 2026Q3.
- Population and education: Statistics Finland, Paavo: open data by postcode area (12f7). Statistical year 2024.