Areas

Joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen 80100

Joensuu · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
2,119
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
−3.8%
price trend / year
▼ falling
Sales
222
last 12 mo
Rental yield
8.1%
gross · 2 rooms
Popu­lation
10,687
residents (2024)
Joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen, postcode 80100, Joensuu: average apartment price of 2,119 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen is the 3rd most expensive of the city's 9 areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 80100 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
Studios 2,767 55 ±0% €89,000
32 m²
2 rooms 2,048 76 −2.2% €113,000
55 m²
3+ rooms 1,811 84 −4.0% €145,000
80 m²
Terraced houses 1,511 7 – €128,000
85 m²

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

1,3502,1002,8003,550Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ rooms
1,3502,1002,8003,550Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— Studios— 2 rooms— 3+ rooms
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary. For terraced houses, Statistics Finland publishes only isolated quarters for this area, so they are not charted and no annual change is calculated.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 80100 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 664 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

020406080 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses72Q2/23: 54 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 11, 2 rooms 26, studios 8)Q3/23: 60 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 13, 2 rooms 21, studios 24)Q4/23: 29 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 14, studios 4)Q1/24: 51 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 16, 2 rooms 18, studios 12)Q2/24: 48 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 17, studios 13)Q3/24: 55 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 20, studios 14)Q4/24: 72 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 12, 2 rooms 30, studios 23)Q1/25: 65 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 23, 2 rooms 28, studios 12)Q2/25: 57 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 20, 2 rooms 18, studios 14)Q3/25: 66 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 19, 2 rooms 26, studios 19)Q4/25: 53 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 21, 2 rooms 13, studios 12)Q1/26*: 54 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 24, 2 rooms 19, studios 10)
020406080Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses72Q2/23: 54 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 11, 2 rooms 26, studios 8)Q3/23: 60 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 13, 2 rooms 21, studios 24)Q4/23: 29 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 14, studios 4)Q1/24: 51 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 16, 2 rooms 18, studios 12)Q2/24: 48 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 17, studios 13)Q3/24: 55 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 20, studios 14)Q4/24: 72 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 12, 2 rooms 30, studios 23)Q1/25: 65 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 23, 2 rooms 28, studios 12)Q2/25: 57 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 20, 2 rooms 18, studios 14)Q3/25: 66 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 19, 2 rooms 26, studios 19)Q4/25: 53 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 21, 2 rooms 13, studios 12)Q1/26*: 54 sales (terraced houses 1, 3+ rooms 24, 2 rooms 19, studios 10)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 80100 had 14 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €200,464. Prices have changed by −1.0% a year on average. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

105,000155,000205,000260,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
105,000155,000205,000260,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 202,300 5
2025 147,500 4
2024 241,000 5
2023 170,583 6
2022 122,750 4
2021 203,600 5
2020 136,667 3
2019 156,000 5
2018 184,938 8
2017 217,917 6
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Joensuu (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
Studios 18.27 €580/mo
32 m²
7.9% 5.8%
2 rooms 13.76 €760/mo
55 m²
8.1% 5.2%
3+ rooms 11.07 €890/mo
80 m²
7.3% 4.1%
Terraced houses 11.07 €940/mo
85 m²
8.8% 5.7%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€4.88/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Growing area, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents10,687▲ +17.9% / 10 yrs
Mean age years44≈ +0 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents21k▼ −20% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents34%▲ +5 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force85%▼ −3 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households62%▲ +25 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²56▼ −29% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
8,5009,70011,0002010201520202024
8,5009,70011,000'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Joensuu

Joensuu: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 80100

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 80100?

In Joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen (Joensuu), apartments cost an average of €2,119/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (222 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: studios €2,767/m², 2 rooms €2,048/m², 3+ rooms €1,811/m², terraced houses €1,511/m².

How much does a two-room apartment cost in 80100?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €113,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€2,048/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 80100?

The area's price per m² has fallen by about 3.8% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 80100?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 8.1%: the average rent in Joensuu of €13.76/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €2,048/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 5.2%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 80100?

In Joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen (Joensuu), detached house properties have cost an average of €200,464 in completed sales over the last 3 years (14 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 80100?

The area's average detached house price has fallen by about 1.0% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 80100 Joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen?

The area has 10,687 residents (2024), the mean age is 44 and the median income of residents is €21,200 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 34%. The population has grown by 18% in ten years.

Sources and method