Areas

Espoo apartment prices

Average price per m²
3,773
€/m² · all apartments 2025
Annual change
−1.7%
2024 → 2025
▼ falling
Sales
4,094
in 2025
Popu­lation
314,876
residents (2024)
Espoo: average apartment price of 3,773 euros per m² in completed sales in 2025. The bar chart compares the city with its nearest municipalities: espoo is the 3rd most expensive of the 24 nearest municipalities.

Prices per m² by building type

Building type€/m²Sales1 v5 v
All building types 3,773 4,094 −1.7% +2.0%
Apartment buildings 3,812 2,590 −2.5% +1.1%
Terraced houses 3,736 1,504 −1.0% +2.8%

Price trend 2006–2025

2,0502,8503,6504,40020092013201720212025Apartment buildingsTerraced houses
2,0502,8503,6504,400'10'15'20'25— Apartment buildings— Terraced houses

Prices per m² by postcode area

Espoo has 34 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Tapiola (€5,728/m²), Otsolahti (€4,961/m²), Länsikorkee-Suvikumpu (€4,904/m²) and the cheapest Viherlaakso (€2,694/m²), Karakallio (€2,809/m²), Tuomarila-Suvela (€2,826/m²): the most expensive is 2.1 times the cheapest.

Area€/m²SalesChange
Tapiola
02100
5,728 144 −1.9%
Otsolahti
02110
4,961 56 −1.6%
Länsikorkee-Suvikumpu
02120
4,904 51 ±0%
Niittykumpu
02200
4,809 207 −4.3%
Westend
02160
4,636 6 –
Lintuvaara
02660
4,599 6 –
Pohjois-Tapiola
02130
4,554 143 −0.7%
Uusmäki
02680
4,233 27 −6.2%
Etelä-Leppävaara
02600
4,161 185 +0.6%
Henttaa
02250
4,153 8 –
Haukilahti
02170
4,115 97 −3.2%
Mankkaa
02180
3,998 91 ±0%
Matinkylä
02230
3,997 391 −4.5%
Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso
02330
3,982 76 −2.2%
Kilo
02610
3,938 22 +6.9%
Kauklahti
02780
3,931 88 +1.7%
Laajalahti
02140
3,796 31 −0.6%
Pohjois-Leppävaara
02650
3,787 150 −1.2%
Nihtisilta
02630
3,777 7 –
Sepänkylä-Kuurinniitty
02750
3,711 33 ±0%
Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso
02280
3,618 28 −4.1%
Jupperi
02730
3,556 23 +2.4%
Niipperi
02920
3,392 32 +4.1%
Kaitaa
02260
3,384 6 –
Latokaski
02340
3,354 66 +3.4%
Espoon Keskus
02770
3,257 31 ±0%
Lähderanta
02720
3,212 13 –
Espoonlahti
02320
3,205 260 ±0%
Lippajärvi-Järvenperä
02940
3,115 96 −0.8%
Olari
02210
3,076 196 −3.2%
Soukka
02360
3,013 112 −3.6%
Tuomarila-Suvela
02760
2,826 122 −2.3%
Karakallio
02620
2,809 77 −3.6%
Viherlaakso
02710
2,694 70 −9.0%
The area figures come from quarterly data for the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*), while the city figure above comes from annual statistics for 2025. The periods differ, so the figures do not add up. Areas with fewer than 6 sales in 12 months are missing from the list, but their sales are included in the city figure.

Detached house prices by postcode area

Espoo: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 20 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.

AreaAverage priceSales
Mankkaa
02180
750,889 9
Sepänkylä-Kuurinniitty
02750
698,308 13
Nöykkiönpuro
02300
695,731 13
Soukka
02360
672,333 9
Uusmäki
02680
663,125 8
Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso
02330
660,780 25
Jupperi
02730
659,913 33
Kauklahti
02780
607,556 62
Karakallio
02620
593,729 24
Lintuvaara
02660
566,902 28
Finnoo-Eestinmalmi
02270
565,725 10
Espoon Keskus
02770
499,400 10
Viherlaakso
02710
476,929 14
Tuomarila-Suvela
02760
467,563 8
Niipperi
02920
455,437 32
Lippajärvi-Järvenperä
02940
442,240 25
Gumböle-Karhusuo
02810
420,500 8
Kalajärvi
02970
333,260 25
Nupuri-Nuuksio
02820
308,194 18
Siikajärvi
02860
302,875 8
The average price is in euros per property from completed sales over the last 3 years, and the number of sales is a count. The area figures do not add up to a citywide average: the register does not publish cells with fewer than three sales, so some of the municipality's sales fall outside this list. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales and are not in the register at all. Source: National Land Survey of Finland, register of property prices (detached house properties, built plots).

Rent level

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.

TypeAverage rentNewExample
Studios 23.83 23.49 €760/mo
32 m²
2 rooms 18.30 18.38 €1,010/mo
55 m²
3+ rooms 17.10 17.22 €1,370/mo
80 m²
Average rent and new contracts are in euros per m² per month. New contracts react to the market faster than the whole rental stock, so the gap between the columns shows which way rents are heading. Rental yield is not shown at city level: rents are published by number of rooms but municipal prices only by building type, so dividing a studio's rent by the average price of all apartments, for example, would give too high a yield. The yield is calculated with each apartment type's own price and rent on each postcode area's page.

Population and residents

Popu­lation residents314,876▲ +29.3% since 2010
Mean age years39▼ −5 yrs vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents39%▲ +10 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force90%▲ +2 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households47%▲ +9 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²75▼ −4% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
232,800279,200325,6002010201520202024
232,800279,200325,600'10'15'20'24
The figures are the sum of the city's 45 postcode areas (Statistics Finland, Paavo 2024).

Population forecast 2024–2045

According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Espoo is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 426,115, compared with 322,079 in 2024.

In 2029 residents353,380▲ +9.7% vs. 2024
In 2034 residents379,912▲ +18.0% vs. 2024
In 2045 residents426,115▲ +32.3% vs. 2024
Source: Statistics Finland, population forecast 2024 (14wx). These figures are a FORECAST, not actual data: they describe population change if birth rates, mortality and migration follow the forecast's assumptions. The forecast takes no position on apartment prices.

Home price estimate: Espoo

The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.

Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €3,773/m² level of Espoo, that means this:

FactorIn a 70 m² apartmentShare
Upcoming pipe renovation −€70,000 −26.5%
Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level −€5,300 −2.0%
The contract price of a pipe renovation, as the shareholder's portion, is about €1,000 per m² of apartment, or about €70,000 for a 70 m² apartment. The area's price per m² exceeds the reference level of €3,000/m², so the contract price is deducted from the estimate in full, and its share of the value falls as the price level rises. Percentage-based factors (condition, energy class, floor) have the same effect regardless of price level. 70 m² is an example size here, not calculated from the data. How the estimate is built (in Finnish) →

Frequently asked: Espoo

Espoo: what is the average apartment price per m²?

In 2025, apartments in Espoo sold for an average of €3,773/m². The figure is based on 4,094 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €3,812/m², terraced houses €3,736/m².

Espoo: are apartment prices rising or falling?

The average price per m² fell by 1.7% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is +2.0% and the ten-year change +14.8%.

Espoo: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?

The most expensive postcode area is Tapiola (02100), €5,728/m², and the cheapest Viherlaakso (02710), €2,694/m². The comparison covers the 34 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.

Espoo: how much is my home worth?

The area's average price per m² is €3,773/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €70,000 for a 70 m² apartment.

Espoo: how much does a rental home cost?

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €23.83/m²/mo, 2 rooms €18.30/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €17.10/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €760 a month.

Espoo: how many residents does the area have?

The city's postcode areas have 314,876 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 39. The population has grown by 29% since 2010.

Sources and method