Areas

Rovaniemi apartment prices

Average price per m²
1,953
€/m² · all apartments 2025
Annual change
+7.4%
2024 → 2025
▲ rising
Sales
1,185
in 2025
Popu­lation
64,892
residents (2024)
Rovaniemi: average apartment price of 1,953 euros per m² in completed sales in 2025. The bar chart compares the city with its nearest municipalities: rovaniemi is the 4th most expensive of the 24 nearest municipalities.

Prices per m² by building type

Building type€/m²Sales1 v5 v
All building types 1,953 1,185 +7.4% +6.2%
Apartment buildings 1,973 894 +7.4% +5.8%
Terraced houses 1,888 291 +7.5% +7.5%

Price trend 2006–2025

1,1001,4501,7502,10020092013201720212025Apartment buildingsTerraced houses
1,1001,4501,7502,100'10'15'20'25— Apartment buildings— Terraced houses

Prices per m² by postcode area

Rovaniemi has 11 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Rovaniemi Keskus (€2,501/m²), Niemelänkangas-Korvanniemi (€2,440/m²), Lapinrinne-Ahokangas (€2,408/m²) and the cheapest Korkalovaara (€1,010/m²), Ounasrinne (€1,114/m²), Koskenkylä (€1,159/m²): the most expensive is 2.5 times the cheapest.

Area€/m²SalesChange
Rovaniemi Keskus
96100
2,501 378 +2.7%
Niemelänkangas-Korvanniemi
96300
2,440 127 +8.1%
Lapinrinne-Ahokangas
96190
2,408 25 +10.5%
Saarenkylä
96900
2,377 68 +8.1%
Pullinranta-Kiiruna
96400
2,276 25 +10.6%
Sahanperä-Ratantaus
96200
2,091 150 +5.4%
Pöykkölä
96460
2,026 38 +2.8%
Syväsenvaara
96910
1,859 7 –
Koskenkylä
96600
1,159 9 –
Ounasrinne
96440
1,114 6 –
Korkalovaara
96500
1,010 78 +3.0%
The area figures come from quarterly data for the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*), while the city figure above comes from annual statistics for 2025. The periods differ, so the figures do not add up. Areas with fewer than 6 sales in 12 months are missing from the list, but their sales are included in the city figure.

Detached house prices by postcode area

Rovaniemi: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 15 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.

AreaAverage priceSales
Niskanperä
96700
284,721 13
Koskenkylä
96600
276,361 18
Ylikylä-Patosaari
96800
263,500 14
Saarenkylä
96900
242,417 74
Pullinranta-Kiiruna
96400
220,969 29
Niemelänkangas-Korvanniemi
96300
211,895 20
Rovaniemi Keskus
96100
204,741 23
Lapinrinne-Ahokangas
96190
201,983 30
Hirvas
97130
174,000 8
Sinettä
97220
173,794 16
Pöykkölä
96460
166,255 11
Korkalovaara
96500
162,118 23
Ounasrinne
96440
157,079 19
Syväsenvaara
96910
124,372 29
Muurola
97140
64,054 9
The average price is in euros per property from completed sales over the last 3 years, and the number of sales is a count. The area figures do not add up to a citywide average: the register does not publish cells with fewer than three sales, so some of the municipality's sales fall outside this list. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales and are not in the register at all. Source: National Land Survey of Finland, register of property prices (detached house properties, built plots).

Rent level

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.

TypeAverage rentNewExample
Studios 18.63 20.14 €600/mo
32 m²
2 rooms 14.40 16.40 €790/mo
55 m²
3+ rooms 12.29 13.66 €980/mo
80 m²
Average rent and new contracts are in euros per m² per month. New contracts react to the market faster than the whole rental stock, so the gap between the columns shows which way rents are heading. Rental yield is not shown at city level: rents are published by number of rooms but municipal prices only by building type, so dividing a studio's rent by the average price of all apartments, for example, would give too high a yield. The yield is calculated with each apartment type's own price and rent on each postcode area's page.

Population and residents

Popu­lation residents64,892▲ +9.0% since 2010
Mean age years42▼ −2 yrs vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents30%▲ +1 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force91%▲ +3 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households41%▲ +4 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²74▼ −5% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
58,70062,20065,7002010201520202024
58,70062,20065,700'10'15'20'24
The figures are the sum of the city's 47 postcode areas (Statistics Finland, Paavo 2024).

Population forecast 2024–2045

According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Rovaniemi is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 72,623, compared with 65,886 in 2024.

In 2029 residents68,216▲ +3.5% vs. 2024
In 2034 residents70,021▲ +6.3% vs. 2024
In 2045 residents72,623▲ +10.2% vs. 2024
Source: Statistics Finland, population forecast 2024 (14wx). These figures are a FORECAST, not actual data: they describe population change if birth rates, mortality and migration follow the forecast's assumptions. The forecast takes no position on apartment prices.

Home price estimate: Rovaniemi

The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.

Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €1,953/m² level of Rovaniemi, that means this:

FactorIn a 70 m² apartmentShare
Upcoming pipe renovation −€45,600 −33.3%
Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level −€5,300 −3.8%
The contract price of a pipe renovation, as the shareholder's portion, is about €1,000 per m² of apartment, or about €70,000 for a 70 m² apartment. When the area's price per m² is below the reference level of €3,000/m², the full contract price is not deducted from the estimate: a full deduction would count the repair backlog twice. The deduction is then the same share of value in every area below the reference level, but smaller in euros the cheaper the area is. Percentage-based factors (condition, energy class, floor) have the same effect regardless of price level. 70 m² is an example size here, not calculated from the data. How the estimate is built (in Finnish) →

Frequently asked: Rovaniemi

Rovaniemi: what is the average apartment price per m²?

In 2025, apartments in Rovaniemi sold for an average of €1,953/m². The figure is based on 1,185 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €1,973/m², terraced houses €1,888/m².

Rovaniemi: are apartment prices rising or falling?

The average price per m² rose by 7.4% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is +6.2% and the ten-year change +20.6%.

Rovaniemi: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?

The most expensive postcode area is Rovaniemi Keskus (96100), €2,501/m², and the cheapest Korkalovaara (96500), €1,010/m². The comparison covers the 11 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.

Rovaniemi: how much is my home worth?

The area's average price per m² is €1,953/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €45,600 for a 70 m² apartment.

Rovaniemi: how much does a rental home cost?

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €18.63/m²/mo, 2 rooms €14.40/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €12.29/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €600 a month.

Rovaniemi: how many residents does the area have?

The city's postcode areas have 64,892 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 42. The population has grown by 9% since 2010.

Sources and method