Oulu apartment prices
Prices per m² by building type
| Building type | €/m² | Sales | 1 v | 5 v |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All building types | 2,105 | 3,172 | −2.3% | +1.5% |
| Apartment buildings | 2,207 | 2,040 | −2.6% | −1.7% |
| Terraced houses | 1,930 | 1,132 | −1.8% | +8.7% |
Price trend 2006–2025
Prices per m² by postcode area
Oulu has 30 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Äimärautio (€3,390/m²), Oulu Keskus (€2,964/m²), Taskila-Toppila (€2,908/m²) and the cheapest Rajakylä (€1,125/m²), Pyykösjärvi-Puolivälinkangas (€1,254/m²), Kiiminki Keskus (€1,416/m²): the most expensive is 3.0 times the cheapest.
| Area | €/m² | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Äimärautio 90400 |
3,390 | 82 | +2.1% |
| Oulu Keskus 90100 |
2,964 | 225 | −0.8% |
| Taskila-Toppila 90520 |
2,908 | 100 | −1.7% |
| Hiukkavaara 90670 |
2,743 | 128 | −1.9% |
| Hietasaari 90510 |
2,677 | 7 | – |
| Karjasilta 90140 |
2,594 | 34 | +5.2% |
| Raksila 90130 |
2,439 | 116 | −5.0% |
| Värttö-Maikkula 90230 |
2,361 | 71 | −2.0% |
| Heinäpää 90120 |
2,326 | 158 | −1.9% |
| Metsokangas 90420 |
2,212 | 113 | −1.0% |
| Kuivasjärvi 90540 |
2,133 | 137 | ±0% |
| Välivainio 90530 |
2,079 | 68 | −7.4% |
| Korvensuora 90630 |
2,063 | 83 | −2.2% |
| Tuira 90500 |
1,981 | 170 | ±0% |
| Kaakkuri 90410 |
1,972 | 31 | ±0% |
| Kaijonharju-Linnanmaa 90570 |
1,941 | 58 | −3.7% |
| Iinatti 90240 |
1,855 | 41 | +2.8% |
| Oulunsalo Keskus 90460 |
1,838 | 82 | +3.3% |
| Haapalehto 90650 |
1,786 | 86 | −3.3% |
| Kiviniemi 90810 |
1,713 | 13 | – |
| Koskela-Oulu 90560 |
1,694 | 16 | – |
| Höyhtyä 90150 |
1,676 | 87 | −4.4% |
| Kaukovainio 90250 |
1,654 | 126 | −2.0% |
| Haukipudas Keskus 90830 |
1,628 | 66 | −3.5% |
| Pateniemi 90800 |
1,594 | 38 | +1.3% |
| Jääli 90940 |
1,557 | 44 | +3.9% |
| Kontinkangas 90220 |
1,479 | 19 | – |
| Kiiminki Keskus 90900 |
1,416 | 39 | −1.7% |
| Pyykösjärvi-Puolivälinkangas 90550 |
1,254 | 90 | −9.0% |
| Rajakylä 90580 |
1,125 | 30 | −6.0% |
Detached house prices by postcode area
Oulu: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 25 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.
| Area | Average price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Hiukkavaara 90670 |
429,129 | 11 |
| Värttö-Maikkula 90230 |
425,143 | 21 |
| Metsokangas 90420 |
365,050 | 42 |
| Haapalehto 90650 |
310,598 | 48 |
| Kuivasjärvi 90540 |
295,768 | 41 |
| Korvensuora 90630 |
287,381 | 21 |
| Iinatti 90240 |
276,000 | 19 |
| Kaakkuri 90410 |
254,286 | 28 |
| Kontio 90910 |
240,158 | 19 |
| Jääli 90940 |
234,459 | 61 |
| Madekoski 90310 |
228,816 | 19 |
| Kiviniemi 90810 |
217,114 | 22 |
| Pateniemi 90800 |
216,046 | 77 |
| Haukipudas Keskus 90830 |
215,981 | 63 |
| Kiiminki Keskus 90900 |
208,457 | 79 |
| Oulunsalo Keskus 90460 |
207,112 | 85 |
| Kello 90820 |
203,900 | 30 |
| Haukipudas Asemanseutu 90840 |
196,930 | 27 |
| Rajakylä 90580 |
192,650 | 10 |
| Sanginsuu 90660 |
177,262 | 8 |
| Varjakka 90470 |
173,923 | 13 |
| Taskila-Toppila 90520 |
159,750 | 8 |
| Martinniemi 90850 |
153,724 | 29 |
| Ylikiiminki Keskus 91300 |
145,614 | 40 |
| Yli-Ii Keskus 91200 |
116,000 | 11 |
Rent level
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.
| Type | Average rent | New | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 18.07 | 19.10 | €580/mo 32 m² |
| 2 rooms | 13.84 | 14.65 | €760/mo 55 m² |
| 3+ rooms | 11.87 | 12.60 | €950/mo 80 m² |
Population and residents
| Population residents | 214,410 | ▲ +16.1% since 2010 |
| Mean age years | 40 | ▼ −4 yrs vs. all of Finland |
| University-educated share of residents | 33% | ▲ +4 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Employment rate of the labour force | 87% | ▼ −2 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Rental homes of households | 45% | ▲ +7 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Average home size m² | 75 | ▼ −5% vs. all of Finland |
Population forecast 2024–2045
According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Oulu is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 252,023, compared with 217,415 in 2024.
| In 2029 residents | 228,773 | ▲ +5.2% vs. 2024 |
| In 2034 residents | 238,268 | ▲ +9.6% vs. 2024 |
| In 2045 residents | 252,023 | ▲ +15.9% vs. 2024 |
Home price estimate: Oulu
The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.
Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €2,105/m² level of Oulu, that means this:
| Factor | In a 70 m² apartment | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Upcoming pipe renovation | −€49,100 | −33.3% |
| Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level | −€5,300 | −3.6% |
Frequently asked: Oulu
Oulu: what is the average apartment price per m²?
In 2025, apartments in Oulu sold for an average of €2,105/m². The figure is based on 3,172 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €2,207/m², terraced houses €1,930/m².
Oulu: are apartment prices rising or falling?
The average price per m² fell by 2.3% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is +1.5% and the ten-year change +16.0%.
Oulu: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?
The most expensive postcode area is Äimärautio (90400), €3,390/m², and the cheapest Rajakylä (90580), €1,125/m². The comparison covers the 30 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.
Oulu: how much is my home worth?
The area's average price per m² is €2,105/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €49,100 for a 70 m² apartment.
Oulu: how much does a rental home cost?
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €18.07/m²/mo, 2 rooms €13.84/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €11.87/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €580 a month.
Oulu: how many residents does the area have?
The city's postcode areas have 214,410 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 40. The population has grown by 16% since 2010.
Sources and method
- City prices: Statistics Finland, prices of old housing company apartments by municipality (StatFin 13mx). Annual statistics, latest year 2025. The municipal figure includes all completed sales in the city.
- Postcode area prices: Statistics Finland, prices of housing company apartments (StatFin 13mt). Quarterly, sales-weighted average of the last 4 quarters.
- Rents: Statistics Finland, rents of housing company apartments (StatFin 15fa, non-subsidised). Quarter 2026Q3.
- Population and education: Statistics Finland, Paavo: open data by postcode area (12f7). Statistical year 2024.