Lohja apartment prices
Prices per m² by building type
| Building type | €/m² | Sales | 1 v | 5 v |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All building types | 1,944 | 482 | +6.4% | +5.9% |
| Apartment buildings | 1,913 | 294 | +10.0% | +3.9% |
| Terraced houses | 1,972 | 188 | +2.9% | +7.8% |
Price trend 2006–2025
Prices per m² by postcode area
Lohja has 4 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price.
| Area | €/m² | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lohja Keskus 08100 |
2,421 | 138 | +3.4% |
| Ojamo 08200 |
1,813 | 31 | +20.1% |
| Virkkala 08700 |
1,710 | 16 | −3.5% |
| Ventelä-Millola 08500 |
1,505 | 55 | −14.1% |
Detached house prices by postcode area
Lohja: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 12 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.
| Area | Average price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ojamo 08200 |
325,924 | 17 |
| Routio 08350 |
252,778 | 18 |
| Keskilohja 08150 |
223,776 | 98 |
| Ventelä-Millola 08500 |
214,938 | 88 |
| Lohja Keskus 08100 |
204,120 | 46 |
| Virkkala 08700 |
189,520 | 98 |
| Nummi-Oinola 09810 |
158,188 | 16 |
| Sammatti 09220 |
151,150 | 40 |
| Kirkniemi 08800 |
146,563 | 16 |
| Saukkola 09430 |
133,208 | 24 |
| Karjalohja 09120 |
128,967 | 15 |
| Pusula 03850 |
116,963 | 30 |
Population and residents
| Population residents | 44,924 | ▼ −3.9% since 2010 |
| Mean age years | 47 | ▲ +3 yrs vs. all of Finland |
| University-educated share of residents | 25% | ▼ −4 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Employment rate of the labour force | 89% | ▲ +1 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Rental homes of households | 29% | ▼ −9 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Average home size m² | 88 | ▲ +12% vs. all of Finland |
Population forecast 2024–2045
According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Lohja is staying roughly unchanged: the population in 2045 will be about 46,213, compared with 45,566 in 2024.
| In 2029 residents | 45,178 | ≈ −0.9% vs. 2024 |
| In 2034 residents | 45,129 | ≈ −1.0% vs. 2024 |
| In 2045 residents | 46,213 | ≈ +1.4% vs. 2024 |
Home price estimate: Lohja
The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.
Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €1,944/m² level of Lohja, that means this:
| Factor | In a 70 m² apartment | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Upcoming pipe renovation | −€45,400 | −33.3% |
| Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level | −€5,300 | −3.9% |
Frequently asked: Lohja
Lohja: what is the average apartment price per m²?
In 2025, apartments in Lohja sold for an average of €1,944/m². The figure is based on 482 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €1,913/m², terraced houses €1,972/m².
Lohja: are apartment prices rising or falling?
The average price per m² rose by 6.4% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is +5.9% and the ten-year change +9.8%.
Lohja: how much is my home worth?
The area's average price per m² is €1,944/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €45,400 for a 70 m² apartment.
Lohja: how many residents does the area have?
The city's postcode areas have 44,924 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 47. The population has decreased by 4% since 2010.
Sources and method
- City prices: Statistics Finland, prices of old housing company apartments by municipality (StatFin 13mx). Annual statistics, latest year 2025. The municipal figure includes all completed sales in the city.
- Postcode area prices: Statistics Finland, prices of housing company apartments (StatFin 13mt). Quarterly, sales-weighted average of the last 4 quarters.
- Population and education: Statistics Finland, Paavo: open data by postcode area (12f7). Statistical year 2024.