Areas

Laihia Keskus 66400

Laihia · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
1,253
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
−1.9%
price trend / year
▼ falling
Sales
16
last 12 mo
Rental yield
11.3%
gross · terraced houses
Popu­lation
5,826
residents (2024)
Laihia Keskus, postcode 66400, Laihia: average apartment price of 1,253 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: laihia Keskus is the 18th most expensive of the 24 nearest areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 66400 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
Terraced houses 1,253 16 −1.9% €107,000
85 m²
The missing types (studios, 2 rooms, 3+ rooms) had fewer than 6 sales in 12 months in this area, so no reliable average price is shown.

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

8501,2001,5001,850Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Terraced houses
8501,2001,5001,850Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— Terraced houses
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 66400 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 127 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

05101520 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses17Q2/23: 14 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 3, studios 1)Q3/23: 13 sales (terraced houses 9, studios 4)Q4/23: 17 sales (terraced houses 11, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 3, studios 2)Q1/24: 9 sales (terraced houses 8, 2 rooms 1)Q2/24: 13 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 2, studios 1)Q3/24: 5 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 1, studios 1)Q4/24: 7 sales (terraced houses 4, 2 rooms 1, studios 2)Q1/25: 7 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 1)Q2/25: 10 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 3, studios 1)Q3/25: 8 sales (terraced houses 6, 2 rooms 1, studios 1)Q4/25: 14 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 2, studios 1)Q1/26*: 10 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 2, studios 1)
05101520Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses17Q2/23: 14 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 3, studios 1)Q3/23: 13 sales (terraced houses 9, studios 4)Q4/23: 17 sales (terraced houses 11, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 3, studios 2)Q1/24: 9 sales (terraced houses 8, 2 rooms 1)Q2/24: 13 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 2, studios 1)Q3/24: 5 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 1, studios 1)Q4/24: 7 sales (terraced houses 4, 2 rooms 1, studios 2)Q1/25: 7 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 1)Q2/25: 10 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 3, studios 1)Q3/25: 8 sales (terraced houses 6, 2 rooms 1, studios 1)Q4/25: 14 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 2, studios 1)Q1/26*: 10 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 2, studios 1)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 66400 had 67 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €149,770. Prices have been stable over the whole period, despite differences between individual years. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

135,000155,000175,000195,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
135,000155,000175,000195,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 140,625 20
2025 160,782 23
2024 146,838 24
2023 149,334 21
2022 186,474 25
2021 151,657 30
2020 177,437 35
2019 157,474 22
2018 166,773 22
2017 139,904 23
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Rest of Finland (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
Terraced houses 11.80 €1,000/mo
85 m²
11.3% 7.6%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€3.87/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Stable population, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents5,826▼ −4.0% / 10 yrs
Mean age years44≈ +0 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents28k▲ +5% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents28%▼ −1 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force93%▲ +5 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households22%▼ −16 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²95▲ +21% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
5,7006,0006,2002010201520202024
5,7006,0006,200'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Frequently asked about 66400

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 66400?

In Laihia Keskus (Laihia), apartments cost an average of €1,253/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (16 sales, Statistics Finland).

How much does a terraced house cost in 66400?

A typical 85 m² terraced house would cost about €107,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€1,253/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 66400?

The area's price per m² has fallen by about 1.9% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 66400?

The calculated gross rental yield for a Terraced houses is 11.3%: the average rent in Rest of Finland of €11.80/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €1,253/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 7.6%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 66400?

In Laihia Keskus (Laihia), detached house properties have cost an average of €149,770 in completed sales over the last 3 years (67 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 66400?

The area's average detached house price has stayed stable by about 0.1% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 66400 Laihia Keskus?

The area has 5,826 residents (2024), the mean age is 44 and the median income of residents is €27,740 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 28%. The population has decreased by 4% in ten years.

Sources and method