Areas

Lahti apartment prices

Average price per m²
1,675
€/m² · all apartments 2025
Annual change
+0.9%
2024 → 2025
≈ stable
Sales
1,676
in 2025
Popu­lation
121,110
residents (2024)
Lahti: average apartment price of 1,675 euros per m² in completed sales in 2025. The bar chart compares the city with its nearest municipalities: lahti is the 9th most expensive of the 24 nearest municipalities.

Prices per m² by building type

Building type€/m²Sales1 v5 v
All building types 1,675 1,676 +0.9% −4.1%
Apartment buildings 1,619 1,381 ±0% −7.1%
Terraced houses 1,907 295 +3.3% +7.9%

Price trend 2006–2025

1,2501,5501,8002,10020092013201720212025Terraced housesApartment buildings
1,2501,5501,8002,100'10'15'20'25— Apartment buildings— Terraced houses

Prices per m² by postcode area

Lahti has 19 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Renkomäki-Ämmälä (€2,617/m²), Kolava (€2,559/m²), Keski-Lahti (€2,426/m²) and the cheapest Liipola (€859/m²), Tenava-Tonttila (€886/m²), Mukkula (€911/m²): the most expensive is 3.0 times the cheapest.

Area€/m²SalesChange
Renkomäki-Ämmälä
15680
2,617 6 –
Kolava
15160
2,559 20 +0.8%
Keski-Lahti
15110
2,426 115 +2.2%
Jalkaranta
15900
2,283 14 –
Kartano-Paavola
15140
2,245 340 ±0%
Lahti Asemanseutu
15100
2,025 54 ±0%
Laune-Nikkilä
15610
1,791 8 –
Hennala-Jokimaa
15700
1,651 70 −5.3%
Kiikkula
15950
1,645 16 +3.3%
Rakokivi
15550
1,484 6 –
Möysä
15150
1,395 51 −2.6%
Kärpänen
15800
1,322 6 –
Kivistönmäki
15210
1,174 41 −1.3%
Saksala
15520
1,061 22 –
Kiveriö
15200
990 24 –
Metsäkangas
15830
965 30 −3.9%
Mukkula
15240
911 100 +1.3%
Tenava-Tonttila
15170
886 36 +0.7%
Liipola
15500
859 38 +3.4%
The area figures come from quarterly data for the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*), while the city figure above comes from annual statistics for 2025. The periods differ, so the figures do not add up. Areas with fewer than 6 sales in 12 months are missing from the list, but their sales are included in the city figure.

Detached house prices by postcode area

Lahti: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 23 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.

AreaAverage priceSales
Lahti Asemanseutu
15100
311,250 16
Möysä
15150
281,000 11
Ahtiala
15320
264,929 21
Renkomäki-Ämmälä
15680
224,591 23
Kiikkula
15950
223,783 23
Villähde
15540
202,615 76
Tenava-Tonttila
15170
192,278 9
Kiveriö
15200
186,763 19
Mukkula
15240
186,719 26
Kytölä
15230
186,023 38
Hennala-Jokimaa
15700
180,628 43
Kasakkamäki
15810
178,026 19
Kunnas-Hiekkanummi
15340
176,821 45
Kärpänen
15800
172,929 14
Myllypohja-Koiskala
15300
172,283 24
Metsäkangas
15830
163,509 11
Riihelä
15840
161,307 15
Laune-Nikkilä
15610
158,895 57
Nastola kk
15560
143,373 51
Rakokivi
15550
137,989 38
Uusikylä
16100
135,135 26
Mäkelä
15460
133,608 13
Likolampi
15850
103,800 10
The average price is in euros per property from completed sales over the last 3 years, and the number of sales is a count. The area figures do not add up to a citywide average: the register does not publish cells with fewer than three sales, so some of the municipality's sales fall outside this list. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales and are not in the register at all. Source: National Land Survey of Finland, register of property prices (detached house properties, built plots).

Rent level

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.

TypeAverage rentNewExample
Studios 16.83 17.21 €540/mo
32 m²
2 rooms 12.89 12.96 €710/mo
55 m²
3+ rooms 11.52 11.41 €920/mo
80 m²
Average rent and new contracts are in euros per m² per month. New contracts react to the market faster than the whole rental stock, so the gap between the columns shows which way rents are heading. Rental yield is not shown at city level: rents are published by number of rooms but municipal prices only by building type, so dividing a studio's rent by the average price of all apartments, for example, would give too high a yield. The yield is calculated with each apartment type's own price and rent on each postcode area's page.

Population and residents

Popu­lation residents121,110▲ +3.8% since 2010
Mean age years45▲ +1 yr vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents27%▼ −2 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force85%▼ −4 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households45%▲ +7 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²72▼ −8% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
116,000118,900121,8002010201520202024
116,000118,900121,800'10'15'20'24
The figures are the sum of the city's 32 postcode areas (Statistics Finland, Paavo 2024).

Population forecast 2024–2045

According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Lahti is staying roughly unchanged: the population in 2045 will be about 123,985, compared with 121,218 in 2024.

In 2029 residents122,448≈ +1.0% vs. 2024
In 2034 residents123,086≈ +1.5% vs. 2024
In 2045 residents123,985≈ +2.3% vs. 2024
Source: Statistics Finland, population forecast 2024 (14wx). These figures are a FORECAST, not actual data: they describe population change if birth rates, mortality and migration follow the forecast's assumptions. The forecast takes no position on apartment prices.

Home price estimate: Lahti

The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.

Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €1,675/m² level of Lahti, that means this:

FactorIn a 70 m² apartmentShare
Upcoming pipe renovation −€39,100 −33.3%
Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level −€5,300 −4.5%
The contract price of a pipe renovation, as the shareholder's portion, is about €1,000 per m² of apartment, or about €70,000 for a 70 m² apartment. When the area's price per m² is below the reference level of €3,000/m², the full contract price is not deducted from the estimate: a full deduction would count the repair backlog twice. The deduction is then the same share of value in every area below the reference level, but smaller in euros the cheaper the area is. Percentage-based factors (condition, energy class, floor) have the same effect regardless of price level. 70 m² is an example size here, not calculated from the data. How the estimate is built (in Finnish) →

Frequently asked: Lahti

Lahti: what is the average apartment price per m²?

In 2025, apartments in Lahti sold for an average of €1,675/m². The figure is based on 1,676 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €1,619/m², terraced houses €1,907/m².

Lahti: are apartment prices rising or falling?

The average price per m² stayed practically unchanged by 0.9% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is −4.1% and the ten-year change −11.9%.

Lahti: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?

The most expensive postcode area is Renkomäki-Ämmälä (15680), €2,617/m², and the cheapest Liipola (15500), €859/m². The comparison covers the 19 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.

Lahti: how much is my home worth?

The area's average price per m² is €1,675/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €39,100 for a 70 m² apartment.

Lahti: how much does a rental home cost?

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €16.83/m²/mo, 2 rooms €12.89/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €11.52/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €540 a month.

Lahti: how many residents does the area have?

The city's postcode areas have 121,110 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 45. The population has grown by 4% since 2010.

Sources and method