Areas

Kuopio apartment prices

Average price per m²
2,086
€/m² · all apartments 2025
Annual change
+2.6%
2024 → 2025
▲ rising
Sales
1,950
in 2025
Popu­lation
124,212
residents (2024)
Kuopio: average apartment price of 2,086 euros per m² in completed sales in 2025. The bar chart compares the city with its nearest municipalities: kuopio is the most expensive of the 24 nearest municipalities.

Prices per m² by building type

Building type€/m²Sales1 v5 v
All building types 2,086 1,950 +2.6% +3.7%
Apartment buildings 2,164 1,468 +2.1% +4.4%
Terraced houses 1,895 482 +3.9% +1.9%

Price trend 2006–2025

1,5501,8002,0502,25020092013201720212025Apartment buildingsTerraced houses
1,5501,8002,0502,250'10'15'20'25— Apartment buildings— Terraced houses

Prices per m² by postcode area

Kuopio has 14 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Etu-Niirala (€2,752/m²), Jynkänmäki (€2,724/m²), Kuopio Keskus (€2,596/m²) and the cheapest Neulamäki (€1,093/m²), Päiväranta (€1,106/m²), Männistö (€1,493/m²): the most expensive is 2.5 times the cheapest.

Area€/m²SalesChange
Etu-Niirala
70110
2,752 115 −4.9%
Jynkänmäki
70840
2,724 178 −1.7%
Kuopio Keskus
70100
2,596 265 −2.1%
Pitkälahti
70800
2,304 21 –
Niirala-Huuhanmäki
70600
2,272 22 −4.4%
Litmanen
70820
2,247 128 +4.5%
Puijonlaakso
70200
1,979 103 −1.2%
Inkilänmäki
70340
1,726 28 –
Jynkkä
70780
1,609 43 +4.6%
Julkula
70260
1,566 35 −0.8%
Särkiniemi
70700
1,523 6 –
Männistö
70500
1,493 284 −10.5%
Päiväranta
70420
1,106 11 –
Neulamäki
70150
1,093 19 –
The area figures come from quarterly data for the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*), while the city figure above comes from annual statistics for 2025. The periods differ, so the figures do not add up. Areas with fewer than 6 sales in 12 months are missing from the list, but their sales are included in the city figure.

Detached house prices by postcode area

Kuopio: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 21 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.

AreaAverage priceSales
Jynkänmäki
70840
534,229 31
Litmanen
70820
339,906 16
Kaislastenlahti
71520
245,251 27
Pitkälahti
70800
242,363 19
Jännevirta
70940
232,818 11
Hiltulanlahti
70870
221,999 50
Päiväranta
70420
220,750 14
Jynkkä
70780
220,167 12
Kurkimäki
71480
193,825 14
Syvänniemi
71570
186,173 29
Käärmelahti
71720
181,070 16
Inkilänmäki
70340
168,200 10
Riistavesi
71160
167,692 13
Vartiala
71150
165,350 10
Maaninka Keskus
71750
155,939 18
Kinnulanlahti
71730
138,222 9
Karttula Keskus
72100
119,200 10
Vehmersalmi Keskus
71310
117,923 13
Nilsiä Keskus
73300
109,563 23
Reittiö
73320
72,160 10
Juankoski Keskus
73500
62,241 17
The average price is in euros per property from completed sales over the last 3 years, and the number of sales is a count. The area figures do not add up to a citywide average: the register does not publish cells with fewer than three sales, so some of the municipality's sales fall outside this list. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales and are not in the register at all. Source: National Land Survey of Finland, register of property prices (detached house properties, built plots).

Rent level

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.

TypeAverage rentNewExample
Studios 19.64 20.47 €630/mo
32 m²
2 rooms 14.24 14.91 €780/mo
55 m²
3+ rooms 12.35 12.62 €990/mo
80 m²
Average rent and new contracts are in euros per m² per month. New contracts react to the market faster than the whole rental stock, so the gap between the columns shows which way rents are heading. Rental yield is not shown at city level: rents are published by number of rooms but municipal prices only by building type, so dividing a studio's rent by the average price of all apartments, for example, would give too high a yield. The yield is calculated with each apartment type's own price and rent on each postcode area's page.

Population and residents

Popu­lation residents124,212▲ +11.4% since 2010
Mean age years43≈ −1 yr vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents31%▲ +2 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force88%≈ −0 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households45%▲ +7 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²73▼ −7% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
109,600117,900126,1002010201520202024
109,600117,900126,100'10'15'20'24
The figures are the sum of the city's 65 postcode areas (Statistics Finland, Paavo 2024).

Population forecast 2024–2045

According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Kuopio is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 144,769, compared with 125,644 in 2024.

In 2029 residents132,327▲ +5.3% vs. 2024
In 2034 residents137,683▲ +9.6% vs. 2024
In 2045 residents144,769▲ +15.2% vs. 2024
Source: Statistics Finland, population forecast 2024 (14wx). These figures are a FORECAST, not actual data: they describe population change if birth rates, mortality and migration follow the forecast's assumptions. The forecast takes no position on apartment prices.

Home price estimate: Kuopio

The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.

Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €2,086/m² level of Kuopio, that means this:

FactorIn a 70 m² apartmentShare
Upcoming pipe renovation −€48,700 −33.3%
Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level −€5,300 −3.6%
The contract price of a pipe renovation, as the shareholder's portion, is about €1,000 per m² of apartment, or about €70,000 for a 70 m² apartment. When the area's price per m² is below the reference level of €3,000/m², the full contract price is not deducted from the estimate: a full deduction would count the repair backlog twice. The deduction is then the same share of value in every area below the reference level, but smaller in euros the cheaper the area is. Percentage-based factors (condition, energy class, floor) have the same effect regardless of price level. 70 m² is an example size here, not calculated from the data. How the estimate is built (in Finnish) →

Frequently asked: Kuopio

Kuopio: what is the average apartment price per m²?

In 2025, apartments in Kuopio sold for an average of €2,086/m². The figure is based on 1,950 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €2,164/m², terraced houses €1,895/m².

Kuopio: are apartment prices rising or falling?

The average price per m² rose by 2.6% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is +3.7% and the ten-year change +2.5%.

Kuopio: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?

The most expensive postcode area is Etu-Niirala (70110), €2,752/m², and the cheapest Neulamäki (70150), €1,093/m². The comparison covers the 14 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.

Kuopio: how much is my home worth?

The area's average price per m² is €2,086/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €48,700 for a 70 m² apartment.

Kuopio: how much does a rental home cost?

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €19.64/m²/mo, 2 rooms €14.24/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €12.35/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €630 a month.

Kuopio: how many residents does the area have?

The city's postcode areas have 124,212 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 43. The population has grown by 11% since 2010.

Sources and method