Areas

Huittinen Keskus 32700

Huittinen · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
914
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
−11.9%
price trend / year
▼ falling
Sales
31
last 12 mo
Rental yield
15.5%
gross · terraced houses
Popu­lation
7,353
residents (2024)
Huittinen Keskus, postcode 32700, Huittinen: average apartment price of 914 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: huittinen Keskus is the 21st most expensive of the 24 nearest areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 32700 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
Terraced houses 914 31 −11.9% €78,000
85 m²
The missing types (studios, 2 rooms, 3+ rooms) had fewer than 6 sales in 12 months in this area, so no reliable average price is shown.

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

7009501,1501,400Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Terraced houses
7009501,1501,400Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— Terraced houses
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 32700 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 210 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

08162432 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses29Q2/23: 13 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 3, studios 2)Q3/23: 16 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 3, studios 3)Q4/23: 17 sales (terraced houses 13, 2 rooms 3, studios 1)Q1/24: 25 sales (terraced houses 12, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 5, studios 4)Q2/24: 29 sales (terraced houses 21, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 4, studios 1)Q3/24: 18 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 5, studios 1)Q4/24: 14 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 5, studios 1)Q1/25: 20 sales (terraced houses 12, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 5, studios 2)Q2/25: 14 sales (terraced houses 8, 2 rooms 4, studios 2)Q3/25: 15 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 3, studios 2)Q4/25: 18 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 3, studios 2)Q1/26*: 11 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 2)
08162432Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses29Q2/23: 13 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 3, studios 2)Q3/23: 16 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 3, studios 3)Q4/23: 17 sales (terraced houses 13, 2 rooms 3, studios 1)Q1/24: 25 sales (terraced houses 12, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 5, studios 4)Q2/24: 29 sales (terraced houses 21, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 4, studios 1)Q3/24: 18 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 5, studios 1)Q4/24: 14 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 5, studios 1)Q1/25: 20 sales (terraced houses 12, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 5, studios 2)Q2/25: 14 sales (terraced houses 8, 2 rooms 4, studios 2)Q3/25: 15 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 3, studios 2)Q4/25: 18 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 3, studios 2)Q1/26*: 11 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 2)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 32700 had 99 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €112,926. Prices have been stable over the whole period, despite differences between individual years. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

90,000105,000115,000130,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
90,000105,000115,000130,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 109,481 21
2025 123,412 34
2024 106,467 44
2023 102,552 47
2022 95,056 28
2021 100,126 58
2020 106,838 37
2019 97,402 44
2018 102,250 44
2017 114,290 39
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Rest of Finland (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
Terraced houses 11.80 €1,000/mo
85 m²
15.5% 10.4%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€3.87/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Population declining, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents7,353▼ −7.4% / 10 yrs
Mean age years48▲ +4 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents24k▼ −7% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents22%▼ −7 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force91%▲ +2 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households27%▼ −11 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²87▲ +11% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
7,3007,7008,1002010201520202024
7,3007,7008,100'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Huittinen

Huittinen: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 32700

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 32700?

In Huittinen Keskus (Huittinen), apartments cost an average of €914/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (31 sales, Statistics Finland).

How much does a terraced house cost in 32700?

A typical 85 m² terraced house would cost about €78,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€914/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 32700?

The area's price per m² has fallen by about 11.9% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 32700?

The calculated gross rental yield for a Terraced houses is 15.5%: the average rent in Rest of Finland of €11.80/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €914/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 10.4%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 32700?

In Huittinen Keskus (Huittinen), detached house properties have cost an average of €112,926 in completed sales over the last 3 years (99 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 32700?

The area's average detached house price has stayed stable by about 0.7% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 32700 Huittinen Keskus?

The area has 7,353 residents (2024), the mean age is 48 and the median income of residents is €24,402 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 22%. The population has decreased by 7% in ten years.

Sources and method