Helsinki apartment prices
Prices per m² by building type
| Building type | €/m² | Sales | 1 v | 5 v |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All building types | 4,983 | 10,455 | −1.8% | −6.1% |
| Apartment buildings | 5,225 | 9,211 | −1.9% | −6.8% |
| Terraced houses | 3,672 | 1,243 | −0.7% | ±0% |
Price trend 2006–2025
Prices per m² by postcode area
Helsinki has 72 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price. The most expensive areas are Kaivopuisto - Ullanlinna (€8,563/m²), Punavuori - Eira - Hernesaari (€8,114/m²), Punavuori - Bulevardi (€7,614/m²) and the cheapest Mellunmäki (€1,933/m²), Malminkartano (€2,054/m²), Puotinharju (€2,069/m²): the most expensive is 4.4 times the cheapest.
| Area | €/m² | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaivopuisto - Ullanlinna 00140 |
8,563 | 211 | −1.0% |
| Punavuori - Eira - Hernesaari 00150 |
8,114 | 247 | ±0% |
| Punavuori - Bulevardi 00120 |
7,614 | 195 | −0.6% |
| Kalasatama - Kyläsaari 00580 |
7,368 | 102 | −3.3% |
| Kaartinkaupunki 00130 |
7,354 | 6 | – |
| Helsinki keskusta - Etu-Töölö 00100 |
7,327 | 398 | −2.5% |
| Katajanokka 00160 |
7,325 | 75 | −6.5% |
| Keski-Töölö 00260 |
7,279 | 144 | ±0% |
| Kruununhaka 00170 |
7,261 | 128 | −2.3% |
| Jätkäsaari 00220 |
6,982 | 41 | −1.7% |
| Kalasatama - Sompasaari 00540 |
6,877 | 28 | – |
| Kamppi - Ruoholahti 00180 |
6,703 | 361 | −4.7% |
| Taka-Töölö 00250 |
6,431 | 272 | −3.3% |
| Munkkiniemi 00330 |
6,258 | 186 | −1.8% |
| Vattuniemi 00210 |
6,231 | 229 | −2.8% |
| Pohjois-Lauttasaari 00200 |
6,214 | 419 | −2.1% |
| Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 00520 |
5,590 | 188 | −2.6% |
| Pohjois-Meilahti 00270 |
5,581 | 152 | −3.9% |
| Kallio 00530 |
5,482 | 383 | −5.8% |
| Toukola - Kumpula - Vanhakaupunki 00560 |
5,391 | 107 | −4.3% |
| Alppila - Vallila 00510 |
5,377 | 216 | −5.2% |
| Vallila - Hermanni 00550 |
5,282 | 125 | −3.6% |
| Ruskeasuo 00280 |
5,180 | 33 | −1.8% |
| Sörnäinen - Harju 00500 |
5,169 | 264 | −6.0% |
| Kulosaari 00570 |
5,164 | 43 | −3.4% |
| Herttoniemenranta 00810 |
5,112 | 177 | −2.0% |
| Etelä-Haaga 00320 |
4,925 | 225 | −1.7% |
| Käpylä 00610 |
4,811 | 129 | −4.3% |
| Tammisalo 00830 |
4,773 | 12 | – |
| Pitäjänmäen yritysalue 00380 |
4,740 | 6 | – |
| Länsi-Herttoniemi 00800 |
4,654 | 64 | −2.5% |
| Jollas 00850 |
4,563 | 12 | – |
| Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki 00350 |
4,545 | 154 | −3.1% |
| Länsi-Pasila 00240 |
4,419 | 100 | −5.6% |
| Aurinkolahti 00990 |
4,391 | 85 | −3.6% |
| Viikki 00790 |
4,156 | 36 | −1.9% |
| Pikku Huopalahti 00300 |
4,094 | 14 | – |
| Länsi-Pakila 00660 |
4,050 | 75 | +1.7% |
| Pohjois-Haaga 00400 |
3,984 | 131 | −5.6% |
| Pajamäki 00360 |
3,957 | 6 | – |
| Veräjämäki 00650 |
3,943 | 33 | – |
| Paloheinä 00670 |
3,878 | 76 | +2.3% |
| Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä 00620 |
3,781 | 22 | −2.7% |
| Oulunkylä - Patola 00640 |
3,752 | 119 | −0.8% |
| Reimarla 00370 |
3,742 | 13 | – |
| Roihuvuori 00820 |
3,673 | 139 | −3.8% |
| Yliskylä 00840 |
3,627 | 150 | −1.6% |
| Maununneva - Kuninkaantammi 00430 |
3,455 | 44 | −4.7% |
| Maunula 00630 |
3,429 | 44 | −5.0% |
| Itä-Pakila 00680 |
3,414 | 48 | −9.5% |
| Torpparinmäki 00690 |
3,306 | 7 | – |
| Tapanila 00730 |
3,199 | 72 | −4.5% |
| Puistola - Heikinlaakso 00760 |
3,147 | 46 | +2.3% |
| Konala 00390 |
3,137 | 48 | −8.1% |
| Puotila 00910 |
3,126 | 74 | −5.4% |
| Vartioharju 00950 |
3,110 | 36 | −3.1% |
| Tapaninvainio 00780 |
3,011 | 57 | −6.4% |
| Lassila 00440 |
2,962 | 20 | −8.5% |
| Tapulikaupunki 00750 |
2,960 | 8 | – |
| Gunillanmäki - Hevossalmi 00870 |
2,937 | 7 | – |
| Malmi 00700 |
2,924 | 96 | −1.8% |
| Kannelmäki 00420 |
2,916 | 123 | −3.5% |
| Etelä-Vuosaari 00980 |
2,847 | 181 | −4.1% |
| Myllypuro 00920 |
2,801 | 152 | −1.7% |
| Pukinmäki 00720 |
2,604 | 53 | −11.8% |
| Pihlajamäki - Viikinmäki 00710 |
2,603 | 182 | −2.6% |
| Siltamäki 00740 |
2,597 | 84 | −3.8% |
| Pohjois-Vuosaari 00960 |
2,229 | 48 | −8.5% |
| Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko 00940 |
2,119 | 198 | −5.1% |
| Puotinharju 00900 |
2,069 | 19 | – |
| Malminkartano 00410 |
2,054 | 29 | −13.6% |
| Mellunmäki 00970 |
1,933 | 92 | −11.0% |
Detached house prices by postcode area
Helsinki: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 15 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.
| Area | Average price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Torpparinmäki 00690 |
569,600 | 10 |
| Paloheinä 00670 |
557,542 | 12 |
| Östersundom 00890 |
538,242 | 26 |
| Puistola - Heikinlaakso 00760 |
509,519 | 26 |
| Vartioharju 00950 |
480,048 | 27 |
| Myllypuro 00920 |
476,500 | 10 |
| Malmi 00700 |
454,375 | 8 |
| Tapanila 00730 |
443,983 | 30 |
| Tapulikaupunki 00750 |
417,688 | 24 |
| Kannelmäki 00420 |
410,813 | 8 |
| Tapaninvainio 00780 |
396,467 | 15 |
| Siltamäki 00740 |
394,922 | 38 |
| Maununneva - Kuninkaantammi 00430 |
388,312 | 16 |
| Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko 00940 |
378,227 | 11 |
| Konala 00390 |
351,615 | 13 |
Rent level
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes across the whole city (2026Q3). The example rent shows what a typically sized apartment would cost per month at this rent level.
| Type | Average rent | New | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 26.70 | 26.81 | €850/mo 32 m² |
| 2 rooms | 20.38 | 20.99 | €1,120/mo 55 m² |
| 3+ rooms | 18.42 | 20.15 | €1,470/mo 80 m² |
Population and residents
| Population residents | 672,201 | ▲ +17.3% since 2010 |
| Mean age years | 41 | ▼ −3 yrs vs. all of Finland |
| University-educated share of residents | 40% | ▲ +11 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Employment rate of the labour force | 88% | ≈ −0 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Rental homes of households | 54% | ▲ +16 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Average home size m² | 63 | ▼ −20% vs. all of Finland |
Population forecast 2024–2045
According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Helsinki is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 836,250, compared with 686,694 in 2024.
| In 2029 residents | 732,599 | ▲ +6.7% vs. 2024 |
| In 2034 residents | 772,082 | ▲ +12.4% vs. 2024 |
| In 2045 residents | 836,250 | ▲ +21.8% vs. 2024 |
Home price estimate: Helsinki
The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.
Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €4,983/m² level of Helsinki, that means this:
| Factor | In a 70 m² apartment | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Upcoming pipe renovation | −€70,000 | −20.1% |
| Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level | −€5,300 | −1.5% |
Frequently asked: Helsinki
Helsinki: what is the average apartment price per m²?
In 2025, apartments in Helsinki sold for an average of €4,983/m². The figure is based on 10,455 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €5,225/m², terraced houses €3,672/m².
Helsinki: are apartment prices rising or falling?
The average price per m² fell by 1.8% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is −6.1% and the ten-year change +16.2%.
Helsinki: which area is the most expensive and which the cheapest?
The most expensive postcode area is Kaivopuisto - Ullanlinna (00140), €8,563/m², and the cheapest Mellunmäki (00970), €1,933/m². The comparison covers the 72 areas with at least 6 sales in 12 months.
Helsinki: how much is my home worth?
The area's average price per m² is €4,983/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €70,000 for a 70 m² apartment.
Helsinki: how much does a rental home cost?
Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are studios €26.70/m²/mo, 2 rooms €20.38/m²/mo, 3+ rooms €18.42/m²/mo (Statistics Finland, 2026Q3). At this level the rent for a typical 32 m² studio would be about €850 a month.
Helsinki: how many residents does the area have?
The city's postcode areas have 672,201 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 41. The population has grown by 17% since 2010.
Sources and method
- City prices: Statistics Finland, prices of old housing company apartments by municipality (StatFin 13mx). Annual statistics, latest year 2025. The municipal figure includes all completed sales in the city.
- Postcode area prices: Statistics Finland, prices of housing company apartments (StatFin 13mt). Quarterly, sales-weighted average of the last 4 quarters.
- Rents: Statistics Finland, rents of housing company apartments (StatFin 15fa, non-subsidised). Quarter 2026Q3.
- Population and education: Statistics Finland, Paavo: open data by postcode area (12f7). Statistical year 2024.