Nokia apartment prices
Prices per m² by building type
| Building type | €/m² | Sales | 1 v | 5 v |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All building types | 2,039 | 471 | +2.0% | +9.3% |
| Apartment buildings | 1,771 | 264 | +5.4% | +12.1% |
| Terraced houses | 2,271 | 207 | ±0% | +10.1% |
Price trend 2006–2025
Prices per m² by postcode area
Nokia has 5 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price.
| Area | €/m² | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harjuniitty 37140 |
2,963 | 31 | +8.5% |
| Kankaantaka 37150 |
2,218 | 31 | +2.5% |
| Alhoniitty 37130 |
2,158 | 30 | −1.4% |
| Nokia Keskus 37100 |
2,075 | 193 | +4.2% |
| Koskenmäki 37120 |
1,940 | 95 | −4.0% |
Detached house prices by postcode area
Nokia: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 7 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are total property prices, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.
| Area | Average price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Harjuniitty 37140 |
340,853 | 34 |
| Alhoniitty 37130 |
270,417 | 30 |
| Kankaantaka 37150 |
270,375 | 32 |
| Koskenmäki 37120 |
258,076 | 111 |
| Nokia Keskus 37100 |
246,167 | 42 |
| Siuro 37200 |
224,821 | 47 |
| Tottijärvi 37310 |
144,800 | 10 |
Population and residents
| Population residents | 35,718 | ▲ +14.1% since 2010 |
| Mean age years | 43 | ▼ −1 yr vs. all of Finland |
| University-educated share of residents | 27% | ▼ −2 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Employment rate of the labour force | 89% | ≈ +1 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Rental homes of households | 30% | ▼ −7 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Average home size m² | 80 | ▲ +2% vs. all of Finland |
Population forecast 2024–2045
According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Nokia is growing: the population in 2045 will be about 43,239, compared with 36,080 in 2024.
| In 2029 residents | 37,914 | ▲ +5.1% vs. 2024 |
| In 2034 residents | 39,605 | ▲ +9.8% vs. 2024 |
| In 2045 residents | 43,239 | ▲ +19.8% vs. 2024 |
Home price estimate: Nokia
The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.
Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €2,039/m² level of Nokia, that means this:
| Factor | In a 70 m² apartment | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Upcoming pipe renovation | −€47,600 | −33.3% |
| Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level | −€5,300 | −3.7% |
Frequently asked: Nokia
Nokia: what is the average apartment price per m²?
In 2025, apartments in Nokia sold for an average of €2,039/m². The figure is based on 471 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €1,771/m², terraced houses €2,271/m².
Nokia: are apartment prices rising or falling?
The average price per m² rose by 2.0% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is +9.3% and the ten-year change +12.2%.
Nokia: how much is my home worth?
The area's average price per m² is €2,039/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €47,600 for a 70 m² apartment.
Nokia: how many residents does the area have?
The city's postcode areas have 35,718 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 43. The population has grown by 14% since 2010.
Sources and method
- City prices: Statistics Finland, prices of old housing company apartments by municipality (StatFin 13mx). Annual statistics, latest year 2025. The municipal figure includes all completed sales in the city.
- Postcode area prices: Statistics Finland, prices of housing company apartments (StatFin 13mt). Quarterly, sales-weighted average of the last 4 quarters.
- Population and education: Statistics Finland, Paavo: open data by postcode area (12f7). Statistical year 2024.