Areas

Jämsä Keskus 42100

Jämsä · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
863
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
−3.4%
price trend / year
▼ falling
Sales
21
last 12 mo
Rental yield
17.5%
gross · terraced houses
Popu­lation
9,428
residents (2024)
Jämsä Keskus, postcode 42100, Jämsä: average apartment price of 863 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: jämsä Keskus is the 20th most expensive of the 24 nearest areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 42100 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
Studios 994 6 – €32,000
32 m²
Terraced houses 810 15 −12.0% €69,000
85 m²
The missing types (2 rooms, 3+ rooms) had fewer than 6 sales in 12 months in this area, so no reliable average price is shown.

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

6008501,0501,300Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Terraced houses
6008501,0501,300Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— Terraced houses
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary. For studios, Statistics Finland publishes only isolated quarters for this area, so they are not charted and no annual change is calculated.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 42100 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 254 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

010203040 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses33Q2/23: 24 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 3, studios 9)Q3/23: 25 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 6, studios 3)Q4/23: 23 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 9, studios 4)Q1/24: 22 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 7, studios 4)Q2/24: 33 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 14, studios 6)Q3/24: 22 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 4, studios 6)Q4/24: 17 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 7, studios 1)Q1/25: 21 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 10, studios 2)Q2/25: 16 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 6)Q3/25: 19 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 3, studios 4)Q4/25: 21 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 4, studios 6)Q1/26*: 11 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 4, studios 1)
010203040Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses33Q2/23: 24 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 3, studios 9)Q3/23: 25 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 8, 2 rooms 6, studios 3)Q4/23: 23 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 9, studios 4)Q1/24: 22 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 7, studios 4)Q2/24: 33 sales (terraced houses 4, 3+ rooms 9, 2 rooms 14, studios 6)Q3/24: 22 sales (terraced houses 9, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 4, studios 6)Q4/24: 17 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 1, 2 rooms 7, studios 1)Q1/25: 21 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 2, 2 rooms 10, studios 2)Q2/25: 16 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 5, 2 rooms 6)Q3/25: 19 sales (terraced houses 8, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 3, studios 4)Q4/25: 21 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 4, 2 rooms 4, studios 6)Q1/26*: 11 sales (terraced houses 3, 3+ rooms 3, 2 rooms 4, studios 1)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 42100 had 75 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €85,762. Prices have changed by −4.4% a year on average. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

70,000100,000130,000165,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
70,000100,000130,000165,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 80,352 26
2025 88,940 25
2024 88,313 24
2023 115,375 32
2022 118,041 30
2021 119,853 33
2020 123,235 28
2019 99,765 43
2018 126,130 36
2017 152,685 27
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Rest of Finland (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
Studios 17.90 €570/mo
32 m²
21.6% 15.7%
Terraced houses 11.80 €1,000/mo
85 m²
17.5% 11.7%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€4.88/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Population declining, ageing population.

Popu­lation residents9,428▼ −10.2% / 10 yrs
Mean age years51▲ +7 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents25k▼ −6% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents23%▼ −6 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force86%▼ −2 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households28%▼ −10 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²83▲ +5% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
9,20010,10011,1002010201520202024
9,20010,10011,100'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Jämsä

Jämsä: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 42100

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 42100?

In Jämsä Keskus (Jämsä), apartments cost an average of €863/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (21 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: studios €994/m², terraced houses €810/m².

How much does a terraced house cost in 42100?

A typical 85 m² terraced house would cost about €69,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€810/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 42100?

The area's price per m² has fallen by about 3.4% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 42100?

The calculated gross rental yield for a Terraced houses is 17.5%: the average rent in Rest of Finland of €11.80/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €810/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 11.7%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 42100?

In Jämsä Keskus (Jämsä), detached house properties have cost an average of €85,762 in completed sales over the last 3 years (75 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 42100?

The area's average detached house price has fallen by about 4.4% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 42100 Jämsä Keskus?

The area has 9,428 residents (2024), the mean age is 51 and the median income of residents is €24,835 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 23%. The population has decreased by 10% in ten years.

Sources and method