Areas

Hämeenlinna Keskus 13100

Hämeenlinna · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

Average price per m²
2,163
€/m² · all apartments, 12 mo
Annual change
−1.4%
price trend / year
▼ falling
Sales
308
last 12 mo
Rental yield
8.1%
gross · 2 rooms
Popu­lation
11,976
residents (2024)
Hämeenlinna Keskus, postcode 13100, Hämeenlinna: average apartment price of 2,163 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: hämeenlinna Keskus is the 2nd most expensive of the city's 8 areas.

Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 13100 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

Type€/m²SalesChangeExample
Studios 2,441 75 +3.5% €78,000
32 m²
2 rooms 2,043 117 −5.0% €112,000
55 m²
3+ rooms 2,105 73 −1.1% €168,000
80 m²
Terraced houses 2,103 43 +3.9% €179,000
85 m²

Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

1,5001,9002,3002,700Q3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*StudiosTerraced houses2 rooms3+ rooms
1,5001,9002,3002,700Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*— Studios— 2 rooms— 3+ rooms— Terraced houses
Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary.

Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 13100 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 770 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

0306090120 pcsQ3/23Q1/24Q3/24Q1/25Q3/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses109Q2/23: 50 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 19, 2 rooms 14, studios 11)Q3/23: 62 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 28, studios 11)Q4/23: 66 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 17, 2 rooms 30, studios 12)Q1/24: 57 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 23, 2 rooms 18, studios 11)Q2/24: 65 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 23, studios 18)Q3/24: 59 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 17, studios 18)Q4/24: 48 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 20, 2 rooms 19, studios 7)Q1/25: 55 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 19, 2 rooms 18, studios 11)Q2/25: 109 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 28, 2 rooms 43, studios 28)Q3/25: 72 sales (terraced houses 12, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 24, studios 18)Q4/25: 68 sales (terraced houses 11, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 28, studios 15)Q1/26*: 59 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 13, 2 rooms 22, studios 14)
0306090120Q4/23Q3/24Q2/25Q1/26*Studios2 rooms3+ roomsTerraced houses109Q2/23: 50 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 19, 2 rooms 14, studios 11)Q3/23: 62 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 28, studios 11)Q4/23: 66 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 17, 2 rooms 30, studios 12)Q1/24: 57 sales (terraced houses 5, 3+ rooms 23, 2 rooms 18, studios 11)Q2/24: 65 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 23, studios 18)Q3/24: 59 sales (terraced houses 6, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 17, studios 18)Q4/24: 48 sales (terraced houses 2, 3+ rooms 20, 2 rooms 19, studios 7)Q1/25: 55 sales (terraced houses 7, 3+ rooms 19, 2 rooms 18, studios 11)Q2/25: 109 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 28, 2 rooms 43, studios 28)Q3/25: 72 sales (terraced houses 12, 3+ rooms 18, 2 rooms 24, studios 18)Q4/25: 68 sales (terraced houses 11, 3+ rooms 14, 2 rooms 28, studios 15)Q1/26*: 59 sales (terraced houses 10, 3+ rooms 13, 2 rooms 22, studios 14)
The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 13100 had 45 detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of €234,100. Prices have changed by +1.8% a year on average. The figure is the total property price, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →

165,000270,000375,000485,00020182020202220242026Detached houses
165,000270,000375,000485,000'17'20'23'26— Detached houses
YearAverage priceSales
2026* 295,042 12
2025 207,786 14
2024 215,000 19
2023 446,618 17
2022 257,173 26
2021 277,420 25
2020 200,725 20
2019 238,000 18
2018 223,847 15
2017 258,750 16
The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so a price per m² cannot be calculated and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of Hämeenlinna (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

TypeAverage rentExampleGrossNet
Studios 18.61 €600/mo
32 m²
9.1% 6.7%
2 rooms 13.71 €750/mo
55 m²
8.1% 5.2%
3+ rooms 11.86 €950/mo
80 m²
6.8% 4.0%
Terraced houses 11.86 €1,010/mo
85 m²
6.8% 4.6%
Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€4.88/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

Area profile

Growing area, middle-aged population.

Popu­lation residents11,976▲ +11.2% / 10 yrs
Mean age years48▲ +4 yrs vs. all of Finland
Median income €/yr, residents25k▼ −4% vs. all of Finland
University-educated share of residents36%▲ +7 pp vs. all of Finland
Employ­ment rate of the labour force87%≈ −1 pp vs. all of Finland
Rental homes of households48%▲ +10 pp vs. all of Finland
Average home size m²64▼ −18% vs. all of Finland
▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².
Population trend 2010–2024
10,10011,10012,2002010201520202024
10,10011,10012,200'10'15'20'24
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Other areas: Hämeenlinna

Hämeenlinna: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →

Frequently asked about 13100

What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 13100?

In Hämeenlinna Keskus (Hämeenlinna), apartments cost an average of €2,163/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (308 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: studios €2,441/m², 2 rooms €2,043/m², 3+ rooms €2,105/m², terraced houses €2,103/m².

How much does a two-room apartment cost in 13100?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €112,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€2,043/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

Are apartment prices rising or falling in 13100?

The area's price per m² has fallen by about 1.4% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

What is the rental yield in 13100?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 8.1%: the average rent in Hämeenlinna of €13.71/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €2,043/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 5.2%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

How much does a detached house cost in 13100?

In Hämeenlinna Keskus (Hämeenlinna), detached house properties have cost an average of €234,100 in completed sales over the last 3 years (45 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

Are detached house prices rising or falling in 13100?

The area's average detached house price has risen by about 1.8% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

What kind of area is 13100 Hämeenlinna Keskus?

The area has 11,976 residents (2024), the mean age is 48 and the median income of residents is €25,260 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 36%. The population has grown by 11% in ten years.

Sources and method