# Apartment prices in Raahe: €1,230/m² (2025)

<https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe>

> Raahe: average apartment price of €1,230/m² in 2025 (137 completed sales), change on previous year −2.9%, prices per m² in 3 postcode areas, population 23,452. Statistics Finland open data.

[AsuntoAnalyysi](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en) / [Areas](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/) / Raahe

**Average price per m²** 1,230 — €/m² · all apartments 2025

**Annual change** −2.9% — 2024 → 2025 · ▼ falling

**Sales** 137 — in 2025

**Population** 23,452 — residents (2024)

![Raahe: average apartment price of 1,230 euros per m² in completed sales in 2025. The bar chart compares the city with its nearest municipalities: raahe is the 7th most expensive of the 24 nearest municipalities.](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/kuva/kaupunki/asuntojen-hinnat-raahe.png)

## Prices per m² by building type

| Building type | €/m² | Sales | 1 v | 5 v |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All building types | 1,230 | 137 | −2.9% | −3.5% |
| Apartment buildings | 1,368 | 66 | +3.8% | +1.8% |
| Terraced houses | 1,123 | 71 | −8.0% | −7.7% |

## Price trend 2006–2025

## Prices per m² by postcode area

Raahe has 3 postcode areas with enough completed sales to calculate their own average price.

| Area | €/m² | Sales | Change |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Raahe Keskus](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/raahe-keskus) 92100 | 1,801 | 6 | – |
| [Pattijoki Keskus](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/pattijoki-keskus) 92140 | 1,331 | 8 | – |
| [Isoholmi-Antinkangas](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/isoholmi-antinkangas) 92130 | 1,022 | 18 | – |

The area figures come from quarterly data for the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*), while the city figure above comes from annual statistics for 2025. The periods differ, so the figures do not add up. Areas with fewer than 6 sales in 12 months are missing from the list, but their sales are included in the city figure.

## Detached house prices by postcode area

Raahe: realised sale prices of detached house properties in the 7 postcode areas with enough sales to calculate their own average. The figures are **total property prices**, plot and building together, and are not adjusted for house size.

| Area | Average price | Sales |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [Raahe Keskus](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/raahe-keskus) 92100 | 117,680 | 25 |
| [Pattijoki Keskus](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/pattijoki-keskus) 92140 | 117,409 | 55 |
| [Isoholmi-Antinkangas](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/isoholmi-antinkangas) 92130 | 102,885 | 26 |
| [Piehinki](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/piehinki) 92220 | 96,700 | 10 |
| [Ollinsaari-Mestauskallio](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/ollinsaari-mestauskallio) 92120 | 75,842 | 19 |
| [Saloinen](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/saloinen) 92160 | 69,042 | 12 |
| [Vihanti Keskus](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/raahe/vihanti-keskus) 86400 | 58,413 | 16 |

The average price is in euros per property from completed sales over the last 3 years, and the number of sales is a count. The area figures do not add up to a citywide average: the register does not publish cells with fewer than three sales, so some of the municipality's sales fall outside this list. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales and are not in the register at all. Source: National Land Survey of Finland, register of property prices (detached house properties, built plots).

## Population and residents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Population residents | 23,452 | ▼ −8.3% since 2010 |
| Mean age years | 46 | ▲ +2 yrs vs. all of Finland |
| University-educated share of residents | 20% | ▼ −9 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Employment rate of the labour force | 87% | ▼ −1 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Rental homes of households | 27% | ▼ −11 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Average home size m² | 88 | ▲ +12% vs. all of Finland |

▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².

Population trend 2010–2024

The figures are the sum of the city's 17 postcode areas (Statistics Finland, Paavo 2024).

## Population forecast 2024–2045

According to Statistics Finland's forecast, Raahe is declining: the population in 2045 will be about 20,176, compared with 23,589 in 2024.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| In 2029 residents | 22,514 | ▼ −4.6% vs. 2024 |
| In 2034 residents | 21,543 | ▼ −8.7% vs. 2024 |
| In 2045 residents | 20,176 | ▼ −14.5% vs. 2024 |

Source: Statistics Finland, population forecast 2024 (14wx). These figures are a FORECAST, not actual data: they describe population change if birth rates, mortality and migration follow the forecast's assumptions. The forecast takes no position on apartment prices.

## Home price estimate: Raahe

The figures above are area averages. The value of an individual apartment differs from them depending on its condition, its floor, what has been renovated in the housing company and the maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from these using completed sales in your own postcode area.

Two factors weigh differently on the estimate at different price levels, and they work in opposite directions. A renovation costs the same in a cheap and an expensive area, but in a cheaper area a smaller sum is deducted from the estimate, because the area's average price already includes its typical repair backlog. The maintenance charge, on the other hand, is a fixed amount per m², so its share of the apartment's value grows as the area gets cheaper. At the €1,230/m² level of Raahe, that means this:

| Factor | In a 70 m² apartment | Share |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Upcoming pipe renovation | −€28,700 | −33.3% |
| Maintenance charge €1/m²/mo above the area level | −€5,300 | −6.1% |

The contract price of a pipe renovation, as the shareholder's portion, is about €1,000 per m² of apartment, or about €70,000 for a 70 m² apartment. When the area's price per m² is below the reference level of €3,000/m², the full contract price is not deducted from the estimate: a full deduction would count the repair backlog twice. The deduction is then the same share of value in every area below the reference level, but smaller in euros the cheaper the area is. Percentage-based factors (condition, energy class, floor) have the same effect regardless of price level. 70 m² is an example size here, not calculated from the data. [How the estimate is built (in Finnish) →](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/tietolahde-ja-menetelma)

Estimate a home's value in Raahe

Fetch the details free of charge from an Oikotie or Etuovi listing, or fill them in by hand.

[Estimate a home's value →](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/asunnon-hinta-arvio?pc=92100)

## Frequently asked: Raahe

### Raahe: what is the average apartment price per m²?

In 2025, apartments in Raahe sold for an average of €1,230/m². The figure is based on 137 completed apartment sales (Statistics Finland, municipal statistics). By building type: apartment buildings €1,368/m², terraced houses €1,123/m².

### Raahe: are apartment prices rising or falling?

The average price per m² fell by 2.9% from 2024 to 2025. The five-year change is −3.5% and the ten-year change −2.5%.

### Raahe: how much is my home worth?

The area's average price per m² is €1,230/m², but the value of an individual apartment differs from it according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from completed sales in your own postcode area and takes these factors into account. For example, an upcoming pipe renovation lowers the estimate at this price level by about €28,700 for a 70 m² apartment.

### Raahe: how many residents does the area have?

The city's postcode areas have 23,452 residents in total (2024). The mean age is 46. The population has decreased by 8% since 2010.

## Sources and method

- **City prices:** Statistics Finland, prices of old housing company apartments by municipality (StatFin 13mx). Annual statistics, latest year 2025. The municipal figure includes all completed sales in the city.
- **Postcode area prices:** Statistics Finland, prices of housing company apartments (StatFin 13mt). Quarterly, sales-weighted average of the last 4 quarters.
- **Population and education:** Statistics Finland, Paavo: open data by postcode area (12f7). Statistical year 2024.
