# Apartment prices in Kuusankoski Keskus, Kouvola (45700): €965/m²

<https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/kuusankoski-keskus>

> Kuusankoski Keskus (45700, Kouvola): average apartment price of €965/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (114 sales), annual change −0.9%, rental yield 14.5%, population 8,351. Statistics Finland open data.

[AsuntoAnalyysi](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en) / [Areas](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/) / [Kouvola](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola) / 45700 Kuusankoski Keskus

Kouvola · Realised apartment prices per m², rent level and population profile from Statistics Finland's open data · updated 17 August 2026.

**Average price per m²** 965 — €/m² · all apartments, 12 mo

**Annual change** −0.9% — price trend / year · ≈ stable

**Sales** 114 — last 12 mo

**Rental yield** 14.5% — gross · 2 rooms

**Population** 8,351 — residents (2024)

![Kuusankoski Keskus, postcode 45700, Kouvola: average apartment price of 965 euros per m² in completed sales 2025Q2-2026Q1. The bar chart compares the area with its nearest areas: kuusankoski Keskus is the 5th most expensive of the city's 8 areas.](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/kuva/alue/kouvola/asuntojen-hinnat-kuusankoski-keskus.png)

## Prices per m² by apartment type

Average prices per m², weighted by number of sales, from completed apartment sales in postcode area 45700 over the last 12 months (Q2/25, Q3/25, Q4/25, Q1/26*). The example price shows what a typically sized apartment would cost at the area's average price per m².

| Type | €/m² | Sales | Change | Example |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 rooms | 875 | 84 | +4.0% | €48,000 55 m² |
| 3+ rooms | 1,198 | 9 | – | €96,000 80 m² |
| Terraced houses | 1,226 | 21 | −8.7% | €104,000 85 m² |

The missing types (studios) had fewer than 6 sales in 12 months in this area, so no reliable average price is shown.

## Price trend Q2/23–Q1/26*

Price per m² by quarter. The annual change comes from a sales-weighted regression over the whole series, not from the difference between the first and last quarter, so noise in a single quarter does not swing the figure. A quarter marked with an asterisk is preliminary. For 3+ rooms, Statistics Finland publishes only isolated quarters for this area, so they are not charted and no annual change is calculated.

## Sales volume trend in the area

How many apartment sales took place in postcode area 45700 per quarter, stacked by apartment type: 435 sales in total over Q2/23–Q1/26*. The number of sales reflects turnover in the area: in an active area price estimates are more reliable and time on market shorter, while fading volumes signal cautious buyers.

The count is published even for quarters with no published average price, so the chart also shows apartment types with few sales. The last quarter (Q1/26*) is preliminary, hence lighter.

## Detached house sale prices 2017–2026

Postcode area 45700 had **77** detached house sales in 2024–2026, at an average sale price of **€118,782**. Prices have been stable over the whole period, despite differences between individual years. The figure is the **total property price**, plot and building together, and is not adjusted for house size. [How the detached house figures are calculated (in Finnish) →](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/tietolahde-ja-menetelma#omakotitalo)

| Year | Average price | Sales |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2026* | 119,709 | 20 |
| 2025 | 113,539 | 26 |
| 2024 | 122,581 | 31 |
| 2023 | 111,749 | 28 |
| 2022 | 91,500 | 21 |
| 2021 | 112,107 | 45 |
| 2020 | 134,094 | 34 |
| 2019 | 115,407 | 27 |
| 2018 | 111,526 | 29 |
| 2017 | 126,631 | 36 |

The average price is in euros per property and the number of sales is a count. The register has no floor area for the building, so **a price per m² cannot be calculated** and the figures are not standardised for house size: large and small houses share the same average. Sales of detached houses on leased plots are not property sales, so they are missing from the register entirely. Year 2026* is still in progress and will be completed later, so it is left out of the annual change.

## Rent level and rental yield

Average rents for non-subsidised rental homes are at the level of **Kouvola** (2026Q3): Statistics Finland does not publish rents by postcode. The rental yield uses this area's realised price per m² and the city's rent level, so it is indicative.

| Type | Average rent | Example | Gross | Net |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 rooms | 10.58 | €580/mo 55 m² | 14.5% | 7.8% |
| 3+ rooms | 9.00 | €720/mo 80 m² | 9.0% | 4.1% |
| Terraced houses | 9.00 | €770/mo 85 m² | 8.8% | 5.0% |

Average rent is in euros per m² per month. Gross yield = annual rent / debt-free price. The last column subtracts a typical maintenance charge (€4.88/m²/mo, national level). It does not account for empty months, renovations, housing company loans or taxes.

## Area profile

Population declining, ageing population.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Population residents | 8,351 | ▼ −7.0% / 10 yrs |
| Mean age years | 52 | ▲ +8 yrs vs. all of Finland |
| Median income €/yr, residents | 25k | ▼ −4% vs. all of Finland |
| University-educated share of residents | 24% | ▼ −5 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Employment rate of the labour force | 84% | ▼ −4 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Rental homes of households | 34% | ▼ −4 pp vs. all of Finland |
| Average home size m² | 73 | ▼ −7% vs. all of Finland |

▲/▼ compare the value with the national level (Paavo 2024): median income €26k, university-educated 29%, employment rate 88%, mean age 44 yrs, rental homes 38%, average home size 79 m².

Population trend 2010–2024

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo (open postcode-level data). The latest statistical year is 2024: postcode-level population data is published with a delay of 1–2 years.

Estimate your home's value

AsuntoAnalyysi calculates an estimate from this area's completed sales and takes into account the apartment's condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge. You can also fetch the details directly from a listing link.

[Make an estimate for 45700 →](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/asunnon-hinta-arvio?pc=45700)

## Other areas: Kouvola

- [45100 Kouvola Keskus €1,248/m²](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/kouvola-keskus)
- [45120 Kotkankallio-Vahteronmäki €1,473/m²](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/kotkankallio-vahteronmaki)
- [45130 Korjala-Kaunisnurmi €879/m²](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/korjala-kaunisnurmi)
- [45160 Lehtomäki €1,045/m²](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/lehtomaki)
- [45200 Tornionmäki €852/m²](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/tornionmaki)
- [45360 Kukkuramäki €1,198/m²](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/kukkuramaki)
- [45610 Koria €862/m²](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/koria)
- [45150 Kankaronmäki-Eskolanmäki €128,056](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/kankaronmaki-eskolanmaki)
- [45370 Valkeala kk €176,426](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/valkeala-kk)
- [45410 Utti €55,209](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/utti)
- [45720 Kotiharju-Puhjonmäki €122,146](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/kotiharju-puhjonmaki)
- [45740 Maunuksela €96,080](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/maunuksela)
- [45810 Pilkanmaa €85,783](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/pilkanmaa)
- [45910 Voikkaa €79,814](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/voikkaa)
- [46710 Sippola €43,850](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/sippola)
- [46800 Myllykoski €68,623](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/myllykoski)
- [46810 Ummeljoki €62,453](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/ummeljoki)
- [46900 Inkeroinen €61,147](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/inkeroinen)
- [46910 Anjala €63,740](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/anjala)
- [47200 Elimäki kk €87,175](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola/elimaki-kk)

[Kouvola: prices for all areas and the citywide price trend →](https://www.asuntoanalyysi.fi/en/alue/kaupunki/kouvola)

## Frequently asked about 45700

### What is the price per m² of apartments in postcode area 45700?

In Kuusankoski Keskus (Kouvola), apartments cost an average of €965/m² in completed sales over the last 12 months (114 sales, Statistics Finland). By apartment type: 2 rooms €875/m², 3+ rooms €1,198/m², terraced houses €1,226/m².

### How much does a two-room apartment cost in 45700?

A typical 55 m² two-room apartment would cost about €48,000 at the area's realised price per m² (€875/m²). The price of an individual apartment differs from this according to its condition, floor, housing company renovations and maintenance charge.

### Are apartment prices rising or falling in 45700?

The area's price per m² has stayed stable by about 0.9% a year (sales-weighted trend from quarters Q2/23–Q1/26*).

### What is the rental yield in 45700?

The calculated gross rental yield for a 2 rooms is 14.5%: the average rent in Kouvola of €10.58/m²/mo relative to this area's price per m² of €875/m². After a typical maintenance charge, 7.8%. The figure does not account for empty months, renovations or taxes.

### How much does a detached house cost in 45700?

In Kuusankoski Keskus (Kouvola), detached house properties have cost an average of €118,782 in completed sales over the last 3 years (77 sales, National Land Survey of Finland's register of property prices). The figure is the total property price and is not adjusted for house size, so large and small houses share the same average.

### Are detached house prices rising or falling in 45700?

The area's average detached house price has stayed stable by about 1.0% a year (sales-weighted trend from 2017–2025). The current year is incomplete and not included in the trend.

### What kind of area is 45700 Kuusankoski Keskus?

The area has 8,351 residents (2024), the mean age is 52 and the median income of residents is €25,241 a year. The share of university-educated residents is 24%. The population has decreased by 7% in ten years.

## Sources and method

- **Apartment prices:** Statistics Finland, prices of housing company apartments (StatFin 13mt). Updated 17 August 2026. The average price per m² is a sales-weighted average of completed sales over the last four quarters, shown only if there are at least 6 sales.
- **Detached house prices:** National Land Survey of Finland, register of property prices (detached house properties, built plots). Updated 28 October 2026. The average price is a sales-weighted average of completed sales over the last 3 years, shown only if there are at least 8 sales. The figure is the total property price: the register has no floor area for the building, so no price per m² is calculated.
- **Rents:** Statistics Finland, rents of housing company apartments (StatFin 15fa, non-subsidised). Quarter 2026Q3. City-level, not postcode-level.
- **Population, income and education:** Statistics Finland, Paavo: open data by postcode area (12f7). Statistical year 2024.
- **Limitations:** the figures are area averages. They do not tell you the value of an individual apartment and are not investment advice. In areas with few sales a single sale moves the average.
